Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Tuesday, September 5, 2006, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Tuesday, September 5, 2006, 7:30 p.m., at the Middle School Commons pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Kay Churchman, Al Darion, Dale Reppert, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, Daniel Walter, William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler

 

Absent             Patricia Bealer

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Joseph Pugliese-Board Treasurer, Gretchen Diehl-Board

Present           Secretary, Nick Lazo, Eric Erb, Lorraine Felker, Jim Orwig, Peter Miller, Tom Green, Barbara

Richard, Lou Cottone, Karen Neas, Leroy Merkel, Peter Edelman, Vickie and Terry

Christianson, Barbara Kroninger, Kati Kroninger

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:56 p.m. by President Vymazal.

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape-recorded.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Kay Churchman, seconded by Daniel Walter, to approve the following  

personnel items:
1. Ratification of Joan Dietrich as acting food service coordinator at the rate of $17.00 per hour effective August 9, 2006 until a replacement Food Service Director is available.
2. Ratification of Leroy Merkel, Jr. as Food Service Director, a 10-month Supervisor position within Act 93 effective as soon as available at a salary of $46,700 (prorated).
3. Acceptance of the resignation of Kathleen Goodwin, classroom aide, effective        August 21, 2006.
4. Acceptance of the resignation of Tina Henderson, classroom and student-assigned aide, effective August 14, 2006.
5. Acceptance of the resignation of Monica Hannahoe, classroom aide, effective     August 1, 2006.
6. Ratification of Jean Werley as full-time, (35 hours/week, 10 months/year) non-certified classroom aide, effective beginning School Year 2006-2007 at a rate of $9.00 per hour.
7. Ratification of Krista Keim as head cook, Kutztown Elementary School, effective August 25, 2006 at a rate of $8.75 per hour.
8. Ratification of Jim Campbell as part-time (15 hours/week, 10 month/year) middle school lunch room monitor, effective September 6, 2006 at a rate of $9.00 per hour.
9. Ratification to discontinue two cafeteria positions, due to the reduction in student attendance, one in Albany Elementary and one in Maxatawny Elementary.
10. Ratification to discontinue employment of Linda Merkel and Lucille Hamm, cafeteria workers, effective School Year 2006-2007.
11. Ratification of Erin Diehl as long-term substitute Spanish teacher during Antionette SprinkleÕs leave beginning September 25, 2006 through the end of the second quarter of School Year 2006-2007 at a rate of $93 per day for days 1-20, $103 per day for days 21-45 and Step 1, BachelorÕs Column thereafter.
12. Approval of the following people as substitute teachers during School Year 2006-2007 at the approved rate of $93 per day for days 1-20, $103 per day thereafter:
Sue Crow                    School Nurse                    E. Stroudsburg/Kutztown University
Patricia Peluso            Social Studies                              Kutztown University
Amy Nawoczenski       Citizenship                                    Elizabethtown College
Catherine Weber         Elementary/Special Ed.                Kutztown University  
Monte Schroeder        General/Earth & Space Science      Kutztown University

motion continues É

 

 

13. Approval of Monica Hannahoe and Monte Schroeder as substitute aides during School Year 2006-2007 at the approved rate of $8.80 per hour.
14. Approval of Brandon Bleiler as a substitute custodian during School Year 2006-2007 at the approved rate of $8.80 per hour.
15. Approval of Lindsay Bennett as volunteer Field Hockey coach for School Year 06-07.
16. Approval of Guy Herring as volunteer BoysÕ Soccer coach for School Year 2006-2007
17. Approval of the following personnel for School Year 2006-2006:
           Mentors:
                 Shelby Brett           for Jennifer Reis (MS General Science)    $600
                 Brenda Loeb          for Bonita Treadway (Elem. Nurse)           $600
                 Heather Oppmann for Kristen Lekitsky ( Elem. Special Ed.)    $600
                 Dave Drummer       for Marc Strackbein (Physical Science)     $600
                 Sue Barron            for Leif Westgate (KES 5th grade)            $600
           Resource People:
                 Andy Brett                                  for Karen Vymazal (HS Guidance) $300
                 Erin Tenney           for Lisa White (HS Special Ed.                  $300
                 Jeff Collier                                         for Aaron Ashman (MS Math) $300
                 Bill Riedel               for Maura Higgins-Haas (HS Chemistry     $300
                 Nicole Yergey         for Sara Patton (KES Kindergarten)         $300
                 Linda Grim                                                  for Mary Weber (KES 4th Grade)           $300
                 Allison Kocis           for Elizabeth Remmel (HS English)           $300
                 Melissa Blatt           for Rebecca Sharkey (Elem. Guidance)    $300
18. Approval of the following extra-duty personnel for School Year 2006-2007, salaries TBD:
Asst. Athletic Director                              Sue Kunkel     
Pop Group Director                                 Bryan Hartman         
Band Director                                          Douglas Matz  
Asst. Band Director                                 Tom Siegfried  
Band Front Coordinator                           Felicia Meitzler 
Faculty Co-Manager of Music                  Douglas Matz  
Faculty Co-Manager of Music                  Bryan Hartman
Stage Manager – Middle School             Eugene Sweeney    
Stage Manager – High School                Doug Matz
Elem Stage/Evening Performance Mgr   Doug Matz      
Senior Class Advisor                               Suzanne Mixa 
Junior Class Advisor                                Tom Sally        
Sophomore Class Advisor                       Chris Simmons
Freshman Class Advisor                          TBA                
Student Council Advisor                          Tom Sally        
Yearbook Co-Advisor                              Dona Hetman  
Yearbook Co-Advisor                              Carol Schulley 
Yearbook Copy Co-Advisor                     Dona Hetman  
Yearbook Copy Co-Advisor                     Carol Schulley 
Yearbook Business Advisor                     Sue DeAngelis
Newspaper Advisor                                 Karen Kabakoff        
Academic Challenge Coach                    Bill Riedel        
Emergency Staff-Albany                          Diane Haring   
Emergency Staff-Greenwich                    Alyssa Raifsnider      
Emergency Staff-Maxatawny                   Ann Dietrich    
Emergency Staff-Kutztown                      Louise DeMatteo      
KES Patrol Advisor                                  Kevin Fretz      
MUSICAL
Director                                                   Bob Williams    
Vocal Director                                          Bryan Hartman
Orchestra Director                                   Doug Matz      
Costumes                                                Jennifer Juntenen    

motion continuesÉ

Scenery Construction Director                 Barbara Bleiler
Scenery Painter Director                          Barbara Bleiler
Choreographer                                        Donielle Horst  
Roll call vote:    Yes  8         No  0        Absent  1 (Bealer)

Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the DistrictÕs Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

Transportation            Motion made by Alan Darion, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve a contract between

Contract          the Kutztown Area School District and the Brandywine Heights Area School District and

Gross Equipment, Inc., to transport a Kutztown special needs student to Pottstown Community Service Foundation-Buxmont Academy in Pottstown, PA at a daily rate of $85.00, beginning September 5 through the last day of School Year 2006-2007. (This is a shared service with Brandywine students.)    

Roll call vote:    Yes  8         No  0        Absent  1 (Bealer)

                        Motion carried.

 

Act 1 Study     Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Daniel Walter, to appoint, out of six applications

Commission    from interested individuals, a committee of five members and one alternate for the

districtÕs Act 1 study commission. The alternate will be randomly chosen from the six applications. If one additional individual comes forward, either board member or community member, the commission size will be increased to seven and will include the aforementioned alternate and additional individual. If three additional individuals come forward, either board member or community members, the commission size will be increased to nine and will include the aforementioned alternate and three additional individuals.

 

Motion made by Don Vymazal, seconded by Kay Churchman, to amend the motion to include a previously distributed sample resolution with the caveat that additional members are to be included up to the 14th of September.

Roll call vote:    Yes  8         No  0        Absent  1 (Bealer)

                        Motion carried.

 

Roll call vote:    Yes  8         No  0        Absent  1 (Bealer)

                        Motion carried.

 

Discussion Items  Vacation requests

 

Student            Motion made by Dale Reppert, seconded by Alan Darion, to grant an exception to the

Vacation          attendance policy to allow Kati Kroninger to be excused for 6 school days, one day over the

Requests         5 days allowed, for a family trip to Hawaii.

 

Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Carl Ziegler, to amend the motion to include three additional student vacation requests for Kyle Christianson, Tyler Diehl and Travis Diehl to be excused for 7 school days each, two days over the 5 days allowed, for a family cruise to the Eastern Carribean.

Roll call vote:    Yes  4 (Darion, Ritter, Walter, Ziegler)     No  4       Absent  1 (Bealer)

                        Motion not carried.

 

Roll call vote:    Yes  2 (Reppert, Vymazal)         No  6       Absent  1 (Bealer)

                        Motion not carried.

 

 

Motion made by Daniel Walter, seconded by Dale Reppert, to grant an exception to the attendance policy to allow Kyle Christianson, to be excused for 7 school days, two days over the 5 days allowed, for a family cruise to the Eastern Carribean.

 

 

 

 

Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Dale Reppert, to amend the motion to include two additional student vacation requests for Tyler Diehl and Travis Diehl to be excused for 7 school days each, two days over the 5 days allowed, for a family cruise to the Eastern Carribean.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7       No  1 (Yuvati)       Absent  1 (Bealer)

                        Motion carried.

 

Roll call vote:    Yes  2 (Reppert, Vymazal)         No  6       Absent  1 (Bealer)

                        Motion not carried.

 

Discussion Items cont.    Borrowed Funds HS – Peter Edelman

                                         Act 1 Consultation Services

 

Act 1                Motion made by Daniel Walter, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve the attached proposal

Consultation    for Parker/Hunter as Act 1 consultants for an amount not to exceed $6,500.

Services         Roll call vote:    Yes  8         No  0        Absent  1 (Bealer)

                        Motion carried.

 

Executive        Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Kay Churchman to have the board meet

Session           for an executive session to discuss personnel – negotiations at 9:25 p.m.

Motion carried unanimously.

 

                        The board reconvened at 10:00 p.m.

                                                           

Adjournment   Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Dale Reppert to adjourn the meeting at

                        10:00 p.m

            Motion. carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary