Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Monday, March 5, 2007, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Monday, March 5, 2007, 7:30 p.m., at the Albany Elementary School multi-purpose room pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kay Churchman, Al Darion, Dale Reppert, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, Dan

Walter, William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler, Chelsea Lenhart-Student Rep.

                       

Absent             Erica Muthard- Student Rep.

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Joseph Pugliese-Board Treasurer, Gretchen Diehl-Board

Present           Secretary, Nick Lazo, Eric Erb, Lorraine Felker, Matt Smith, Peter Miller, Tom Green, Barb

Richard, Mick O’Neil, Karen Neas, Melissa Blatt, Tracey Pielsh, Julie Gilbert, Brandie Fortneg, Angie Petall, Brett Martinez, Ron Devlin – Reading Eagle, Lou Cottone, Andy Brett

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:57p.m. by President Vymazal

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape-recorded.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Kay Churchman, to approve the following  

personnel items:
1.  Acceptance with regret, of the resignation due to retirement, of William Riedel, high school chemistry teacher, effective June 23, 2007. (Mr. Riedel was with the district for 35 years.)
2.  Approval of Andrea Salsano as long-term substitute 5th grade teacher during Pam Ashman’s leave effective approximately March 19, 2007 through the end of School Year 2006-2007 at a rate of $93.00 per day up to substituting day 20 of the current school year, then $103 per day up to day 45 in this assignment, then Bachelor’s Step 1 of the current KASD/KATA contract
3.  Approval of the following salaries for coaches approved at the February 20th board meeting for School Year 2006-2007:
         Abby Roth                    Girls Soccer       Assistant Coach – HS        $2,200
         Katie Reed                   Girls Soccer       Assistant Coach - JH         $2,100
         Dwayne Scheidt           Softball              Assistant Coach - Varsity   $2,518
         Jennifer Reis                Softball              Assistant Coach - JV         $2,100
         Kathy Schlenker           Softball              Assistant Coach - JH         $2,518
         Shawn Katz                 Volleyball           Assistant Coach - HS         $2,518
         Larry Chester               Track & Field      Assistant Coach - HS         $2,518
         Jennifer Ryan               Track & Field      Assistant Coach - HS         $2,300
         Chris Feighner              Track & Field      Assistant Coach - HS         $2,518
         Todd O’Neil                  Baseball            Assistant Coach - JV         $2,518
         Scott Scheidt               Baseball            Assistant Coach - JH         $2,518
         Bart Fenstermacher      Baseball            Assistant Coach - JH         $2,518
4.  Approval of the following additional extra duty positions and salaries for School year 2006-2007:
         Gene Sweeney   MS Yearbook Advisor                                              $950
         Harold Sheaffer   Rifle Team         Head Coach                               $3,988
         Sarah Johnson   Girls Soccer       Assistant Coach - JH                  $2,750
5.   Approval of Kelley Neyhart as Head Coach of Cross Country for School Year 2007-2008 at a salary of $2,350.

 

 

motion continues….

6.   Approval of the following personnel as substitute teachers effective March 6, 2007 for School Year 2006-2007 at the substitute rate of $93 per day, days 1-20, $103 per day thereafter:
Jamie LaTorre          Elementary Education     Kutztown University
Evan Jack                Art Education                  Penn State Univ./Albright College
Jessica Sheetz        Art Education                  Bloomsburg University

7.     Approval of Tom Smith as transitional technology director until further notice at an additional salary of $500 per pay period.

Roll call vote:    Yes  9          No  0      Absent  0

Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the District’s Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

School             Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Daniel Walter, to approve King, Spry, Herman,

District            Freund & Faul, LLC as school district Solicitor for the following services and rates:

Solicitor             1. General Counsel (Solicitor): For all services listed below, KASD would be billed at the

                                rate of $110.00 per hour for attorneys and $95.00 for paraprofessionals.

Š  All telephone conferences, except for matters covered by item 2 below, and routine legal advice.

Š  As requested, attendance at KASD regular and special Board meetings, together with any executive sessions which immediately precede or follow the public meeting, except for matters covered by item 2 below.

2. Services outside of Solicitor services: For all other services, generally which will include the following types of activities: labor relations to include union negotiations; employee and student discipline; special education; review and negotiation of business contracts; threatened or actual litigation; and real estate related, e.g., zoning, acquisition and leasing, KASD would be billed at the rate of $150 per hour for attorneys and $95 per hour for paraprofessional tasks.

Roll call vote:    Yes  9          No  0      Absent  0

Motion carried.

 

Brandywine     Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Daniel Walter, to approve, effective

Included in      January 1, 2007, that the Brandywine Heights Area School District be admitted as a party Berks EIT             to the [Berks County Earned Income Tax Collection] Bureau Agreement with all the rights,
privileges and obligations provided for in the Joint Agreement dated May 21, 1968 as amended for the collection of various taxes levied by each of the participating school districts and municipal members, including but not limited to amusement, earned income, business privilege, mercantile, occupation privilege, emergency and municipal services, per capita, etc.
Roll call vote:    Yes  9          No  0      Absent  0

Motion carried.

 

Act 1                Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to set an additional earned

Tax Shift          income tax at the rate of 1.5%.
Resolutions     Roll call vote:    Yes  4 (Churchman, Ritter, Walter, Ziegler)          No  5      Absent  0
                        Motion not carried.

 

Motion made by Alan Darion, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to accept the recommendation of the Local Tax Study Commission through adoption of the attached school board resolution.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  5          No  4 (Ritter, Walter, Ziegler, Vymazal)      Absent  0
                        Motion carried.

 

Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to adopt the attached school board resolution authorizing the submission of a referendum question to the electors seeking voter approval for the levy, assessment and collection of an earned income and net profits tax to annually fund homestead and farmstead exclusions.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  9          No  0      Absent  0
                        Motion carried.

 

Motion made by Dale Reppert, seconded by Daniel Walter, to adopt the attached school board resolution approving the non-legal interpretative statement and authorizing submission of the non-legal interpretative statement to the berks county election officials.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  9          No  0      Absent  0
                        Motion carried.

 

Discussion Items        HS Facilities

 

High School    Motion made by Alan Darion, seconded by William Yurvati, to authorize and direct AEM

Facilities         Architects to take the steps necessary to begin implementing option 10A per their previous
                        proposal.
Roll call vote:    Yes  5          No  4 (Bealer, Churchman, Walter, Vymazal)     Absent  0

Motion carried.

 

Discussion Items cont.           Enrollment

 

Adjournment   Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Kay Churchman to adjourn the meeting at

                        9:28 p.m.

            Motion. carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary