Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Tuesday, September 6, 2005, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Tuesday,  September 6, 2005, 7:30 p.m., at the Greenwich-Lenhartsville Elementary School Multi-purpose Room pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kay Churchman, James Kramer, Dale Reppert, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati

 

Absent             Kent Dahlquist, Carl Ziegler, Tyler Loeb-Student Representative, Krystal Loy-Alternate Student Representative

 

Also                 Dr. Brenda Winkler, Superintendent, Joe Pugliese-Board Treasurer, Gretchen Diehl- Board

Present           Secretary, Nick Lazo, Lu Palmer, Eric Erb, Lorraine Felker, Matt Smith, Jim Orwig, Barbara Richard, Harry McGonigle, Al Darion, Dave Kenney, Kristina Wessner, Gary Wessner, Vicki Wessner

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:45 p.m. by President Vymazal.

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape-recorded.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by James Kramer, to approve the following  

personnel items:
1.  Approval of the following individuals as substitute teachers for School Year 2005-2006 at the current substitute teacher rate:
           Linnae Goda       Guest Teacher    Penn State University
           Kami Border        Guest Teacher    Kutztown Univ./East Tennessee State Univ.
           Steven Rapp       Guest Teacher    Alvernia College
           Dawn Farlow       Guest Teacher    Kutztown University/St. Joseph�s Univ.
2.  Approval of the following mentors and resource people for School Year 2005-2006:
       Mentors:
              Kevin Fretz                   for Adam Berrigan (Elem. Fitness/Wellness) $600
              Kathy Petrie                                   for Kerri Lichtenwalner (KES Grade 4)      $600
              Brenda Loeb                                                for Barbara DeAcosta (Elem. Nurse)       $600
              Donna Keglovits           for Lisa Fluck (Elem. Remedial Math)           $600
              Tim Sommer                           for Beth Pennebacker (MS Social Studies)       $600
              John Noll                      for Amy Howard (HS Social Studies)            $600
              Josh Chambers            for Alison Kocis (HS LA/Gifted)                    $600
              Dave Drummer             for Jennifer Ryan (HS Phys. Sci./Physics)    $600
              Karen Neas                  for Chris Simmons (HS Business Ed.)          $600
              Ed Myers                      for Angela Skrobak (HS Fitness/Wellness)   $600
         Resource People:
              Karen Quillman            for Chris Conrath (KES LTS-Grade 2)          $300
              Dave Kenney               for Daniel Della Rova (MS Math)                  $300
              Scott Heiter                  for Doris Schappell (MS Fam.& Cons. Sci.)  $300
              Andrea Stern               for Taylor Thompson (MS Grade 6)              $300
              Steve Breininger          for Suzanne Peters (HS Biology)                 $300

 

conÕt

 

 

3.  Approval of the following department chairs for School Year 2005-2006:
        Toni Koller                    Language Arts                             $1,513
        Sallie Sandler               Math                                            $1,513
        Bill Riedel                     Science                                        $1,513
        Louise DeMatteo          Elementary (Content)                   $1,513
        Louise DeMatteo          Elementary (Language Arts)         $1,513
        Karen Neas                  Business/Vocational                     $1,513
        Bryan Hartman             Fine Arts                                      $1,513
        Marta Schunk               Foreign Languages                      $1,513
        Karen Kabakoff            Special Education                        $1,513
4.  Approval to increase a part-time aide position in the Kutztown Elementary life skills class to full-time. (To be compensated through Brandywine Heights School District.)
5.  Acceptance of the resignation of Meghan Rohrbach as special education aide effective August 18, 2005.
6.  Approval of the change in status of Jennifer Erb to part-time IST aide for 20 hours per week at her current hourly rate effective School Year 2005-2006.
7.  Approval of the following special education aides beginning School Year 2005-2006:
Andrea Servedio – certified student-assigned aide for 7 hours per day at $9.75/hour
Kim Trexler– certified student assigned aide for 7 hours per day at $9.75/hour
Katherine Weber – certified classroom aide for 7 hours per day at $9.75/hour
Brandy Faust – non-certified classroom aide for 7 hours per day at $8.75/hour
8.  Approval of the following individuals as substitute aides for School Year 2005-2006 at the current substitute aide rate.
                 Joanne Englehart                       Nicole Kerschner
9.  Approval of the following extra-curricular personnel and salaries for School Year 2005-2006:
        High School Stage Manager                Doug Matz                 $1,136
        Elementary Stage/Evening Perf. Mgr.   Bryan Hartman           $1,136
        Middle School Stage Co-Manager        Eugene Sweeney         $568
        Middle School Stage Co-Manager        Darryl Hoffman              $568
10. Approval of the following individuals as substitute cafeteria workers for School Year 2005-2006 at the current substitute cafeteria rate.
                 Carolyn Zimmerman                      Angella Pitman
11. Acceptance of the resignation of Dean DeTurk as Head Coach of Wrestling for School Year 2005-2006.
12. Acceptance of the resignation of Jessica Stuart as Assistant Coach of Cheerleading for School Year 2005-2006.
13. Acceptance of the resignation of Lynmarie Schroeder as Assistant Coach of Field Hockey for School Year 2005-2006.
14. Approval of Denise Keim as Assistant Coach of Field Hockey for School Year 2005-2006 at a salary of $2,683.
15. Approval to rescind hiring Mark Prevorsnik as Assistant Coach of Football for School Year 2005-2006. (Mark was to remain as a volunteer football coach for 05-06.)
16. Approval of Jonathan Gentile-Bales as Assistant Coach of Football for School Year 2005-2006 at a salary of $2,987.
17. Approval of Kelley Neyhart as Head Coach of Track and Field for School Year 2005-2006 at a salary of $4,006.
18. Approval of Lauren Moore as Assistant Coach of Cheerleading for School Year 2005-2006 at a salary of $1,714.
19.  Approval of Melissa Vandegriff as a Krapf bus driver for School Year 2005-2006.
Roll call vote:    Yes  7        No  0        Absent  2 (Dahlquist, Ziegler)

Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the DistrictÕs Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

 

 

 

Conference     Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the following

Requests         conference requests:

1.  Amy Howard for SAP Training at the BCIU on September 28-29, and October 5, 6, 2005 at a cost of $615.00

2.  Suzanne Peters for SAP Training at the BCIU on September 28-29, and October 5, 6, 2005 at a cost of $615.00

Roll call vote:    Yes  7        No  0        Absent  2 (Dahlquist, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

 

Policy              Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the first reading of

Approval         revised policy #210.1 Possession /Use of Asthma inhalers.

1st Reading      Roll call vote:    Yes  6         No  1 (Vymazal)       Absent  2 (Dahlquist, Ziegler)  

                        Motion carried.

 

Library                        Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the revised K-12

Curriculum      Library curriculum as attached.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7         No  0       Absent  2 (Dahlquist, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

 

Student            Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Dale Reppert, to grant an exception to the

Vacation          attendance policy to allow Kristina Wessner to be excused for 12 school days to travel on an

Request           African Safari.                  

Roll call vote:    Yes  6         No  1 (Ritter)       Absent  2 (Dahlquist, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

 

Adjournment   Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to adjourn the meeting at

                        8:26 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary