Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Monday, June 5, 2006, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Monday,  June 5, 2006, 7:30 p.m., at the Senior High School Library pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kay Churchman, Al Darion, Dale Reppert, Don Vymazal, Daniel Walter, William Yurvati, Krystal Loy-Alternate Student Representative

 

Absent             Dennis Ritter, Carl Ziegler, Tyler Loeb-Student Representative

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Joseph Pugliese-Board Treasurer, Gretchen Diehl-Board

Present           Secretary, Mark Erb, Lorraine Felker, Matt Smith, Jim Orwig, Peter Miller, Barb

Richard, Sheryl Snyder, Michael Velik, Brian and Cindy Wlazelek, Bev Berleigh, Pat Vymazal, Dan Roman-The Patriot, Elizabeth Wessner, Matt Cullen, Joan Dietrich, Tom Campbell, Karen Vymazal, Cindy O’Neil, Louis Cottone, Brenda Boyer

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:47 p.m. by President Vymazal.

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape-recorded.

 

Student/Staff   The following students were recognized. Certificates and cougar pins were presented:

Recognition             Boys Tennis: 2nd Place Berks County “AA” Doubles, 2nd Place-District II “AA” Doubles,

                                       Qualified for State Tournament in Doubles – Pat Miller and Bobby Zerwick

                                Girls Track: 4th Place Berks County 400m, 6th Place PIAA District III AA 400m and State

                                       Championship Qualifier – Sara Wlazelek

                                Boys Track: 1st Place Team Oxenrieder Relays, 1st Place Team Stephan Meet,

                                       1st Place Team Shippensburg U. High School Invitational – Calvin Laing, Pat

                                       Vymazal, Josh Neyhart, Devin Peterson and Tony Akers

                                       1st Place Team Berks County 4x100m Relay, 8th Place Team PIAA “AA” 4x100m

                                       Relay – Vymazal, Akers, Laing, Peterson

                                       Calvin Laing – PIAA District III AA 3rd Place 100m, 4th Place 200m, 2nd Place

                                                            4x100m relay

                                       Pat Vymazal – PIAA District III AA 1st Place 400m, 2nd Place 4x100m Relay,

                                                            3rd Place 4x400m relay, PIAA AA State 6th Place 400m

                                                            4x400m Relay, PIAA AA State 6th Place 400m

                                       Josh Neyhart  - PIAA District III AA 4th Place 800m, 1st Place 1600m, 3rd Place

                                                            4x400m relay, PIAA AA State Silver Medal 1600m

                                       Devin Peterson  - PIAA District III AA 2nd Place Long Jump, 2nd Place 4x100m

                                                            relay, 3rd Place 4x400m relay, PIAA AA State Silver Medal Long

                                                            Jump

                                       Tony Akers  - PIAA District III AA 2nd Place 4x100m relay, 3rd Place

                                                            4x400m relay

                                National Geographic Geography Bee:

                                       KES 1st Place – Karl Velik 4th grade

                                       MAX 1st Place – Joseph Weiss 5th grade

                                       ALB 1st Place – Aaron Williams  5th grade

                                       GWC 1st Place – Brad Miller 5th grade

                                AMVETS Poster contest winner – 1st Place - Olivia Massaro

                                Berks County Earth Day Poetry Contest  – 1st Place - Olivia Massaro

                                “There Ought to be a Law” essay contest sponsored by Rep. Semmel 

                                       1st Place – Matthew Graeff

 

 

 

                        Also, the following cafeteria employees were recognized by Ms. Snyder. Certificates and

                        cougar pins were presented:

                                The Top Banana Award – Theresa O’Mara

                                Little Grater Awards – Janice Mickey, Diane Shirk

                                Cashier of the Year – Tammy Snyder

                                Pear Jam Award – Wanda Herring and Cheryl Day

 

Personnel       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Daniel Walter, to approve the following  

personnel items:
1.     Acceptance of the resignation, due to retirement, of William Greenawald, Jr., bus driver, effective June 1, 2006.
2.     Acceptance of the resignation of Darryl Hoffman, middle school computer lab aide,
      effective May 30, 2006
3.     Acceptance of the resignation of Tamie Myers, learning support aide, effective the end
      of School Year 2005-2006.
4.     Permission to hire a full-time District Business Office & Educational Support Secretary with ratification at the June 19th board meeting.
5.     Approval of unpaid child rearing leave for Stephanie Steigerwalt for School Year 2006-
      2007.
6.     Approval of unpaid family medical leave for Dana Wendt commencing on November 2,
      2006 or the expiration of approved, applicable sick leave. Ms. Wendt’s absence is
      planned from August 28, 2006 through January 1, 2007.
7.     Approval of Steve Rettstadt as temporary summer custodian effective June 6 through
      August 18, 2006 at the starting rate of $9.00 per hour.
8.   Approval of the following stipends and personnel for School Year 2005-2006:
                 Middle School Student Council Adviser      Jeff Huffert            $700
                 Middle School Berks Teen Inst.                  Mary Ann O’Neil     $275
                 Middle School CTV                                     Bernie Boyle          $500
                 Middle School Majorette Instructor              Alison Ruppe         $500
                 High School Majorette Instructor                 Angela Bucci      $1,400
                 High School Debate                                   Andy Brett          $1,100
                 High School FFA Advisor                            Celeste Ball           $500
9.   Approval of Jean Butkus as a Krapf driver for School Year 2005-2006.
10.  Approval of the following list of Kutztown Area School District Van Drivers for School
      Year 2006-2007:
                 Gene Greenawald        Tessie Adam              Dennis hertzog
                 Patricia Kehl                 Salvalyne Barrett                   
Roll call vote:    Yes  7         No  0        Absent  2 (Ritter, Ziegler)

Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the District’s Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

Budget             Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the attached

Transfers        list of budget transfers for School Year 2005-2006.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7         No  0        Absent  2 (Ritter, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

 

2006-2007       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the attached

Holiday            Support Staff and Administration Holiday Schedule for School Year 2006-2007.

Schedule        
Motion made by Alan Darion, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to include Monday, July 3, 2006 as an addition to the holiday schedule for 2006-2007.
                        Roll call vote:    Yes  6         No  1 (Vymazal)        Absent  2 (Ritter, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

                       
                        Roll call vote:    Yes  7         No  0        Absent  2 (Ritter, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

 

2006 Summer Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kay Churchman, to approve the attached

School Bus     list of 2006 summer school bus routes.

Routes             Roll call vote:    Yes  7         No  0        Absent  2 (Ritter, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

 

06-07 Lunch    Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Alan Darion, to approve the following

Prices             increases in lunch prices beginning School Year 2006-2007:

                              Elementary students from $1.80 to $1.90, an increase of $.10

                              Secondary students from $1.90 to $2.00, an increase of $.10

                              Adult lunches from $3.25 to $3.50, an increase of $.25

Roll call vote:    Yes  6         No  1 (Walter)        Absent  2 (Ritter, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

 

Discussion Items  Budget 2006-2007

                               Elementary Enrollment

 

Executive        Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kay Churchman to have the board meet

Session           for an executive session to discuss a personnel matter at 8:57 pm.

Motion carried unanimously.

 

                        The board reconvened at 9:47 p.m.

 

Apple Lease    Motion made by Alan Darion, seconded by William Yurvati, to enter into the Apple

Agreement      Lease Agreement with Apple Financial services for Elementary Mac-mini, elementary

                        Servers and High School Mac-book computers per the attached proposal.
                        Roll call vote:    Yes  5         No  2 (Churchman, Walter)        Absent  2 (Ritter, Ziegler)

                        Motion carried.

 

Adjournment   Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati to adjourn the meeting at

                        10 :03 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary