Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Tuesday, September 7, 2004, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Tuesday,  September 7, 2004, 7:30 p.m., in the Kutztown Elementary School Multi-purpose Room pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kay Churchman, James Kramer, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal,

                        William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler

 

Absent             Kent Dahlquist, Dale Reppert

 

Also                 Dr. Brenda A. Winkler-Superintendent, Joe Pugliese-Board Treasurer, Gretchen Diehl-

Present           Board Secretary, Geri Miller, Lu Palmer, Nick Lazo, Estella Carabello, Michele Fragnito, Tom Green, Sheryl Snyder, Eric Veronikis-Kutztown Patriot

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:41 p.m. by President Vymazal

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape-recorded.

 

                        Mr. Dahlquist arrived 7:49 p.m.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve the following  

professional staff personnel items:
1. Approval of Estella Carabello as interim assistant high school principal for three days per week at a rate of $325 per day effective August 30, 2004 until the position is filled.
2.      Acceptance of the resignation of Kyle Follweiler, learning support teacher, effective August 26, 2004.
3.      Approval of Alan Angstadt as full-time learning support teacher effective September 7, 2004. Salary to be set at $37,880 (prorated) per adjusted Step 3, Bachelor�s column (non-tenured) of the KASD/KATA contract.
4.      Ratification of Sindy (McKeown) Goodhart, as long-term substitute high school language arts teacher during Amy Berger�s leave of absence for School Year 2004-2005 at a rate of $85.00 per day for days 1-20, $95.00 per day for days 21-45 and the balance at bachelor�s column, step 1, for non-tenured teachers per the KASD/KATA contract.
5.      Approval of the following individuals to be substitute teachers for School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute rate:
Barry Adams                                                               History and Government Temple University
Jill Rohrbach                                                               English                   Kutztown University
Monte Schroeder     General Science/Earth & Space Science   Kutztown University
Joseph Oberto        Guest Teacher                            Penn State
                  Roll call vote:    Yes  7        No  0        Absent  1 (Reppert)    Abstain 1 (Dahlquist)

                        Motion carried.

                       

                        Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kay Churchman, to approve the following  

support staff (aides) personnel items:
1. Acceptance of the resignation of Dawn Russell, instructional aide, effective August 24, 2004.
2. Acceptance of the resignation of Amy Walton, instructional aide, effective August 24, 2004.
3. Acceptance of the resignation of Darlene Surak, nurses aide, effective August 18, 2004.
4. Approval to increase the hours of Jennifer Erb to full-time 35 hours per week/10 months per year at her current hourly rate. (Increase in cost to be offset by Brandywine Heights Area School District).
5. Approval of Monica Strong as full-time non-certified special education classroom aide (35 hours per week/10 months per year) at a rate of $8.50 per hour.
6. Approval of Meghan Rohrbach as full-time non-certified special education classroom aide (35 hours per week/10 months per year) at a rate of $8.50 per hour.
7. Approval of Susanna Brush as full-time non-certified special education student-assigned aide (35 hours per week/10 months per year) at a rate of $8.50 per hour.
8. Approval of Betty Parks as full-time non-certified special education student-assigned aide (35 hours per week/10 months per year) at a rate of $8.50 per hour.
9. Approval of the Tina Henderson and Rebecca Hamm as substitute aides for School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute aide rate.
10.Approval of Judith Schappell and Helen Warmkessel as a preferred clerical aide substitutes for School Year 2004-2005 at the approved rate of $9.00 per hour.
                  Roll call vote:    Yes  8        No  0        Absent  1 (Reppert)   

                        Motion carried.

 

                        Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the following  

support staff (custodians) personnel items:
1.  Acceptance of the resignation of Joyce Oswald, custodian, effective August 2, 2004.
2.  Acceptance of the resignation of Dallas Oswald, custodian, effective September 7, 2004.
3.  Approval of Janet Merkel as full-time custodian effective September 7, 2004 at the starting rate of $8.75 per hour.
4.  Ratification of Nicole Kerschner as full-time custodian effective August 17, 2004 at the starting rate of $8.75 per hour.
5.  Approval of Lori Windish as full-time custodian effective August 23, 2004 at the starting rate of $8.75 per hour.
6.  Approval of Kimberly Landis and Denise Olmstead as substitute custodians effective School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute custodian rate.
                  Roll call vote:    Yes  8        No  0        Absent  1 (Reppert)   

                        Motion carried.

 

                        Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to approve the following  

support staff (cafeteria/misc.) personnel items:
1.  Acceptance of the resignation of Monica Strong, cafeteria worker, effective August 24, 2004.
2.  Ratification of Jill Andrews as part-time cafeteria worker effective School Year 2004-2005 at the starting rate of $7.60 per hour.
3.  Ratification of Janice Mickey as part-time cafeteria worker effective School Year 2004-2005 at the starting rate of $7.60 per hour.
4.  Ratification of Wanda Yerger as part-time cafeteria worker effective School Year 2004-2005 at the starting rate of $7.60 per hour.
5.  Ratification of Lynette Kline as part-time cafeteria worker effective School Year 2004-2005 at the starting rate of $7.60 per hour.
6.  Approval of the attached adjusted rates for cafeteria workers effective School Year 2004-2005.
7.  Approval of Salvalyne Barrett as a substitute bus/van driver for School Year 2004-2005.
                  Roll call vote:    Yes  8        No  0        Absent  1 (Reppert)   

                        Motion carried.

 

 

 

                        Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve the following  

support staff (extra-duty and coaching) personnel items:
1.  Approval of the following mentors and resource people for School Year 2004-2005:
     Mentors:
              Sallie Sandler         for Jody Baxley (math grade 6)                     $600
              Lori Christ               for Alan Angstadt (HS Learning Support)      $600
              Sue De Angeles     for Eugene Sweeney (Computer Ed.)           $300
              Sue Collier                                     for Suzanne Neuheimer (Reading)         $600
     Resource People:
              Shelby Brett           for Jody Baxley (math grade 6)                     $300
              Shannon Sunday   for Dorene Byler (LTS)                                  $300
              Lisa Saby               for Sindy Goodhart (LTS)                              $300
              Scott Heiter            for Eugene Sweeney (Computer Ed.)           $300
              Bryan Hartman       for Wendy Hall (HS Art)                                 $300
              Sarah Reed           for Andrew Brett (HS Guidance)                    $300
              Dona Hetman         for Erin Tenney (Special Ed.)                        $300
2.  Approval of the following department chairs for School Year 2004-2005:
              Toni Koller              Language Arts                                          $1,476
              Sallie Sandler         Math                                                          $1,476
              Al Darion                Science                                                     $1,476
              Harry McGonigle     Social Studies                                           $1,476
              Louise Sholedice   Elementary (Content)                                 $1,476
              Louise Sholedice   Elementary (Language Arts)                      $1,476
              Karen Reighn         Business/Vocational                                  $1,476
              Bryan Hartman       Fine Arts                                                    $1,476
              Marta Schunk         Foreign Languages                                   $1,476
              Karen Kabakoff      Special Education                                     $1,476
3.  Approval of the following extra-curricular personnel for School Year 2004-2005:
              Eugene Sweeney  Middle School Stage Co-Manager                $554
              Matt Cullen             Middle School Stage Co-Manager                $554
4.  Acceptance of the resignation of Kyle Follweiler, head coach of wrestling, effective August 26, 2004.
5.  Acceptance of the resignation of Amy Walton, assistant coach of cheerleading, effective August 24, 2004.
6.  Approval of Shawn Rennie as Assistant Coach of Boys Soccer for School Year 2004-2005 at a salary of $2,618 as per the current KASD/KATA contract.
                  Roll call vote:    Yes  8        No  0        Absent  1 (Reppert)   

                        Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the Districts Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

Bus Route       Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the attached new

Additions and  and revised bus and van routes for School Year 2004-2005.

Revisions        Motion carried unanimously.

 

Policy              Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by James Kramer, to approve the first reading
Revisions        of attached new and revised policies:
        #113.2 Behavior Support
        #113.3 Child Find Screening
        #113.4 Independent Education Evaluation
        #216   Education Records (revised)  
                  Roll call vote:    Yes  8        No  0        Absent  1 (Reppert)  
                        Motion carried.

 

 

 

 
KASD               Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by James Kramer, to re-authorize the
Education        contributions to the KASD Education Foundation by the Kutztown Area School District
Foundation      Athletic Fund from game ticket receipts to benefit the All-Weather Track project.
Donations        Roll call vote:    Yes  8        No  0        Absent  1 (Reppert)  

Motion carried.

 

Discussion Items        Language Arts and Social Studies Curriculum

                       

Language Arts/  Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the revised
Social Studies Language Arts curriculum grades K-6 and revised Social Studies curriculum grades K-12
Curriculum      to be stored in the curriculum office.
                        Roll call vote:    Yes  8        No  0        Absent  1 (Reppert)  
                        Motion carried.

 

Discussion      Act 72

Items (cont.)    1:1 project progress

 

Executive        Motion made by James Kramer, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to enter into an executive

Session           session to discuss personnel and legal matters at 8:18 p.m.

Motion carried unanimously.

 

The Board reconvened at 9:30 p.m.

 

Adjournment   Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to adjourn the meeting at