Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Monday, September 20, 2004, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the regular board meeting on Monday, September 20, 2004 at 7:30 p.m., in the library of the Senior High School pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Roll Call          Patricia Bealer, Kay Churchman, Kent Dahlquist, Dale Reppert, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler

 

Absent             James Kramer

 

Also                 Joe Pugliese-Treasurer, Gretchen Diehl-Secretary, Geri Miller, Lu Palmer, Mark Erb

Present           Eric Erb, Nick Lazo, Celeste Brown, Tom Green, Barbara Richard, Eric Veronikis-

Kutztown Patriot, Ron Imboden, Donna Hill-Chaney, Kimberly Heyatt, Jena Baldassari, Andrea Schwalm, Mr. & Mrs. Michael Austin & Nick, Mr. & Mrs. Green, Terry Guers, Melissa Wessner, Christine Ruhf, Marybeth Buehn, Amy Rice, Karen Reed, Todd Reed, Samantha Reed, Janet Fegely, Ruthann Reed, Jess Reed, Carrie Lum, Dalton & Suzanne Reed, Mike Miller, Barb & Emily Miller, Anne Eben

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:41 p.m. by President Vymazal.

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence

                        and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone signs the attendance book and marks their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. The meeting was not tape recorded.

 

Approval         Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve

Of Minutes       the Minutes for August 16 and September 7, 2004 School Board Meetings.

Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Treasurer�s     Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to accept the

Report             treasurer’s report of the general account.

Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Ratification      Motion made by Dale Reppert, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to ratify for

of General       payment the general account bills in the amount of $732,435.61.

Account Bills  Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

                        Motion carried.

 

Approval         Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kay Churchman, to approve for

of General       payment the general account bills in the amount of $168,455.61.

Account Bills  Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Ratification      Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to ratify for

New Const.      payment the new construction account bills in the amount of $147,279.96

Account Bills  Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

                        Motion carried.

 

Supt. Report    Mr. Imboden and Mrs. Hill-Chaney introduced the traveling art show and participating

Students. Each student explained their work and received a certificate and a pin.

 

 

 

 

Dr. Miller noted the following generous donations received from the community to go toward the one-to-one laptop program:

        East Penn Manufacturing – $18, 519.00

        Sovereign Bank - $4,000.00

        Kutztown Optimist Club - $2,000.00 (toward families that aren’t able to afford the

                                                               insurance.)

Also, $225 was received from the Kutztown Tavern from Charity night towards the all-weather track. Additionally, the Kutztown Optimist Club donated $1,000 each to the Kutztown Elementary School and Maxatawny Elementary School in appreciation of the summer reading challenge that promotes student reading during the summer.

 

Tom Green noted progress on building projects: The HS Auditorium sound and light project and bleachers are done. Locker rooms need some finishing touches.

 

Committee       EIT              No report

Reports             Pat Bealer    

                        BCTC           No report.

                          Jim Kramer 

                        ECC             No report.

              Jim Kramer   

BCIU            Emphasis newsletter distributed in packet. Board Meeting notes were handed out.

                 Dennis Ritter     

            PSBA          Sept. 30th meeting to be attended by Kay Churchman and Brenda Winkler.

              Carl Ziegler 

Policy & Curriculum   Meeting held 8/23, minutes in packet. Four policies were reviewed.

  Bill Yurvati   Discussion on PSSA results, progress in curriculum review, CD in last packet for

                    review of curriculum changes. Mentors & resource person list on agenda for

                    approval.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to approve the following personnel items:

1.   Approval of Melissa Blatt to receive tenure status effective September 16, 2004.

2.   Approval to change the rate for Sallie Sandler as mentor for Jody Baxley from $600 to $300 due to Ms. Baxley also having a resource person for School Year 2004-2005.

3.   Approval to change Lori Christ from Alan Angstadt’s mentor to his resource person and the rate from $600 to $300 for School Year 2004-2005. (Mr. Angstadt previously completed an induction program and a mentor is not needed.)

4.   Approval for Ronald Richard to take an unpaid family medical leave effective October 4, 2004 through December 24, 2004.

5.   Ratification of Meghan Rohrbach’s hourly rate to change from $8.50 to $9.00 per hour effective the beginning of School Year 2004-2005 due to her having a certified aide paraprofessional certificate.

6.   Approval of Cynthia Garland as nurse’s aide effective September 27, 2004 at a rate of $10.00 per hour. (Not a new position.)

7.   Approval of the resignation of Jill Andrews, cafeteria worker, effective September 20, 2004.

8.   Approval to rescind the employment of Kristine Drebushenko, cafeteria worker, effective August 30, 2004.

9.   Approval of the following extra-duty personnel and salaries for School Year 2004-2005 as per the current KASD/KATA contract: (Names received too late for last ECC meeting.)

Assistant Cheerleading Coach       Sindy Goodhart             $1,672

Assistant Cheerleading Coach       Sylvia Rae Romig          $1,672

Volunteer Football Coach               Tyree Brickus                       $0

 

Musical

Director                                       Bob Williams                  $2,286

Vocal Director                              Bryan Hartman              $1,661

Orchestra Director                       Doug Matz                       $962

Costume Advisor                         Janet Yost                       $592

Scenery Construction Director     Barbara Bleiler                 $369

Scenery Painting Director            Barbara Bleiler                 $369

Choreographer                            Janie Ross                       $629

Emergency Staff Members

Kutztown Elementary                  Louise Sholedice          $1,881

Kutztown Patrol Advisor              Kevin Fretz                    $1,365

Maxatawny Elementary               Ann Dietrich                  $1,329

Greenwich Elementary                Alyssa Raifsnider           $1,329

Albany Elementary                      Diane Haring                 $1,329

10. Approval of Sharon Painter as cafeteria substitute for School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute cafeteria rate.

11. Approval of John Clark as a substitute teacher for School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute teacher rate.

12. Approval of Margaret Smith as a substitute aide and substitute school nurse effective School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute aide and substitute teacher rates.

13. Approval of Jack Weaknecht as a substitute van driver for School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute bus driver rate.

14. Approval of Diane Zettlemoyer and Renee Holmes as substitute cafeteria workers for School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute cafeteria rate.

15. Approval of Michael Balla as a substitute custodian for School Year 2004-2005 at the current substitute custodian rate.

Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

All Personnel are Approved Pending the District's Receipt of All Mandated Credentials

 

Policy              Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the second reading 

Revisions        and adoption of the following new and revised policies:

            #113.2 – Behavior Support

            #113.3 – Child Find Screening

            #113.4 – Independent Education Evaluation

            #216 – Education Records (revised)

Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Senior Vol.      Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve Clarence Yenser

Tax Exchange 518 Sharadin Rd., Kutztown, to participate in the KASD senior volunteer tax exchange

Participant      program.

                        Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Budget             Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Dale Reppert, to approve the attached

Transfers        list of budget transfers for School Year 2003-2004.

2003-2004       Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Bus Route       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to approve the attached new

Addition           bus route #82 for School Year 2004-2005 at no extra cost to the district.

Roll call vote:  Yes  8      No  0     Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

 

 

Executive        Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to enter into an executive

Session           session to discuss personnel and legal matters at 8:18 p.m.

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Mr. Reppert left at 8:19 p.m.

 

The Board reconvened at 9:14 p.m.

 

Adjournment   Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to adjourn the

                        meeting at 9:16 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary