Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Reorganization Meeting

Monday, December 6, 2004

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the annual reorganization board meeting on Monday, December 6, 2004 at 7:00 p.m. in the Albany Elementary School Multipurpose Room pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kay Churchman, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati,

Members         Carl Ziegler

                       

Absent             Kent Dahlquist, James Kramer, Dale Reppert

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Joseph Pugliese-Board Treasurer, Gretchen

Present           Diehl-Board Secretary, Lu Palmer, Eric Erb, Lorraine Felker, Nick Lazo, Celeste

Brown, Tom Green, Barbara Richard, Matt Smith, David and Brenda Loeb, Kerry and Debra Loy, Eric Veronikis, Matt Finke, Steve Finke

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:03 p.m. by Don Vymazal.

 

Temporary      Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to nominate

Chairperson    Don Vymazal as temporary chairperson for the purpose of reorganization.

 

                        Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by William Yurvati, to close

nominations.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

Roll call vote:    Yes  6       No  0        Absent   3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

 

President        Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to nominate

            Don Vymazal as president of the school board.

 

Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to close nominations for president.

                        Motion carried unanimously.

 

Roll call vote:    Yes  6       No  0        Absent   3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion carried for Don Vymazal as Board President.

 

Vice                 Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to nominate

President        Carl Ziegler as vice-president of the school board.

 

Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to close nominations for vice-president.

                        Motion carried unanimously.

 

Roll call vote:    Yes  6       No  0        Absent   3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion carried for Carl Ziegler as Board Vice-President.

 

Swearing in of President Don Vymazal swore in Tyler Loeb as Student Representative to the

Student Reps. Board and Krystal Loy as Alternate Student Representative to the Board. They

                        recited the oath of office.

 

Committee       President Vymazal appointed committee members for Budget and Finance,

Members and Policy and Curriculum, Extra-Curricular, Personnel, Facilities and Negotiations

Association     Committees and representatives with alternates for the Berks E.I.T. Bureau,

Representatives  Pennsylvania School Boards Assoc. (PSBA), and BCTC as detailed in        Exhibit A.

 

                        Mr. Ritter will continue as representative to the Berks County Intermediate

                        Unit. His term ends June 30, 2006.

 

                        Mr. Barry Mengel will continue as representative to the Berks Vo-Tech Authority. 

His term ends December 31, 2005.

 

The Feasibility Committee and Strategic Plan Steering Committee are currently

inactive.

 

                        Mr. Reppert arrived 7:19 p.m.

 

2005 School    Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the

Board and       2005 board meeting and committee meeting dates, places, and times as per

Committee       Exhibit B including the annual Reorganization Meeting which is scheduled for

Meeting           Monday, December 5, 2005 at 7:00 p.m. at the Maxatawny Elementary School.

Dates              

                        Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by William Yurvati, to change the October 3,

2005 School Board Meeting location to the Berks County Intermediate Unit.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

Roll call vote:    Yes  7       No  0        Absent   2 (Dahlquist, Kramer)

                        Motion carried.

                         

Adjournment   Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to adjourn the meeting at 7:31 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary