Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Monday, June 2, 2003, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Monday,  June 2, 2003, 7:30 p.m., in the Senior High School Library pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, James Kramer, Donald Meyers, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati,

                        Carl Ziegler, Lynn Nonnemacher

 

Absent             Kent Dahlquist, Dale Reppert, Dennis Ritter,

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Nickolas Sosik, Jr.-Board Treasurer, Gretchen

Present           Diehl-Board Secretary, Geri Miller, Lu Palmer, Mark Erb, Eric Erb, Eric Sills, Nick Lazo,

Michele Fragnito, Celeste Brown, Tom Green, Barbara Richard, Jocelyn Beck, Eric Veronikis-The Patriot, Harold Sheaffer, Ty Smith, Bruce and Louise Wessner, Kenneth, Cheryl, Steve Ziegler, Karen Meitzler, Randy Zimmerman, Laurie Lynch, Marina Lynch, Barry Mengel, Cori Mengel, Dave Kenney, John Buchman, Breton Dietrich, Jake Dixon, Ansel Bachman, Karen Haas, Dean Haas, Sarah Haas, John Noll, Ben Leon, Joe and Blanche Chilcote, Harry McGonigle, Kevin McCloskey, Christopher Haring, Toni Koller, Denice Coles, James Virone, Ron Imboden, Debra Kenney, Alan Kenney, Angela Bucci, Doug Matz, Deb Angstadt, Connie Gail, Shelby Brett, Kim Hicks, Corey Hicks, Kacey Garland, Abby Moore, Vanessa Moore, Jenny Clay, Mary Edwards, Antoinette Springborg, Melissa Blatt, Sandy Hawkins, Jen Hawkins, Tina Mauro, Casi Callmann, Kayla Corman and Family, Andrew Velik Family, Michael Velik Family, Eliza Altenderfer, Merav Bushlin-Reading Eagle, Ann Dietrich, Julie Shaw, Diane Shaw, Rei Horst, Emily, Matt and Lisa Finke, The Altenderfer family, Alan Darion, Brenda Boyer, Susan Hieter, Lori Christ, Christine Dougherty, Tom Campbell, Josh Chambers, Jean Ziegler, Cyndi Parker, Jessica Almond, Robin Ziegler, Alyssa Dietrich, Emily Kurz, Nancy Kurz, Cheryl Dunkelberger, Erin Landis, Danielle Berger, Dona Hetman, William Riedel, Jason Moore, Scott DeLong, Judy Gaffney, Lisa Saby

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:37 p.m. by President Vymazal

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence and

                        Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape recorded.

 

Student            Cody Heffner 1st place in the There Ought To Be A Law Contest

Recognition     Lynn Nonnemacher Completed the school year as Student Representative to the Board

Mrs. Imboden introduced the 2003 History Day competition participants and winners:

For excellence in the 2003 National History Day competition:

Cassandra Callmann       Marcella Reimer            Emily Kurz

Jenny Clay                      Alyssa Dietrich              Erin Landis

Patrick Usher                   Derek Whitner              Andrew Velik

Eliza Altenderfer              Chad Dunkelberger      Rei Horst

Andrew Crow                   Julia Shaw                   Erin Reinisch

Sarah Haas                     Lauren Schneck           Ashleigh VanderMaas-Sack

For excellence in the 2003 Reading Public Library Poetry Contest:

   Abigail Moore                  Sarah Kenney

For excellence in the 2003 Future City Competition:

   Zachary Owen                 Thomas Bond                          Michael Boyer    

   Derek Whitner

For excellence in the 2003 Daughters of the American Revolution Essay Contest:

   Marina Lynch

For excellence in the 2003 Kutztown Manor "What Older Americans

Mean to Me" Essay Contest:

   Jennifer Hawkins             Aubrey Chilcote

For excellence in the 2003 Optimists Club Oratorical Contest:

   Austin Weidner                Christina Mauro

For excellence in the 2003 Reading Eagle Spelling Bee:

   Ethan Hall                       Patrick Usher

For excellence in the 2003 Johns Hopkins University CTY Talent Search:

   Zachary Owen

 

Mr. Imboden introduced middle school students that created the design and painted a wall Mural for the Louisa Gonser Community Library:

   Sarah Steltzman             Todd Greiss                 Marina Lynch

   Kayla Corman                 Sam Bond                    Erica Muthard

   Austin Weidner                Tad Koeneski               Lyndsey Weaknect

   Cory Hicks                       Emily Finke                   Christina Mauro

   Kacey Garland                Eryn Ziegler                 

 

                                    Dr. Winkler acknowledged the accomplishments of the students and gave a certificate and

                        cougar pin to each one.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve the following  

personnel items:
1.   Approval of Joseph P. Pugliese as Business Administrator, effective on or before     July 7, 2003 at a salary of $ 77,500.
2.   Appointment of Joseph P. Pugliese as School Board Treasurer for School Year 2003-2004 at a stipend of $850.00 (same as 02-03).
3.   Acceptance of the resignation, due to retirement, of Carolyn Shaw, elementary teacher, effective June 12, 2003.
4.   Acceptance of the resignation, due to retirement, of Mary Alice Fox, cafeteria worker effective August 1, 2003.
5.   Approval of Bernie Boyle and Kristin Rauenzahn as 2003 summer math program teachers at the current curriculum rate.
6.   Acceptance of the resignation of Melanie Riegel, due to lack of returning to work as of May 16, 2003.
7.   Approval of the attached job descriptions for the following positions:
     Middle School Majorette Advisor
     High School Majorette Advisor
     High School Band Front Coordinator
8.   Approval of Angela Bucci to receive a stipend of $1,400 for high school majorette advisor for School Year 2002-2003.
9.     Approval of Allison Reed to receive a stipend of $500 for middle school majorette advisor for School Year 2002-2003.    
                  Roll call vote:           Yes  6        No  0       Absent 3 (Dahlquist, Reppert, Ritter)

Motion carried.

 

Motion made by James Kramer, seconded by Patricia Bealer to approve Meredith Morse as Head Coach of Girls Basketball for School Year 2003-2004 at a salary per the current KASD/KATA contract.

                  Roll call vote:           Yes  6        No  0       Absent 3 (Dahlquist, Reppert, Ritter)

Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the Districts Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transportation Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer to ratify the following

Contracts        transportation contracts between the Kutztown Area School District and VanLear

                        Equipment, Inc., items #1-#5:

1.  Route 84 (pm) - for student transportation of BCTC students per the attached route beginning August 26, 2002 for the balance of School Year 2002-2003, unless terminated earlier for cause or by mutual consent of the parties hereto at a cost of $49.39 per day.

2.  Route 106 - for student transportation to Kids Peace and Partners per the attached route beginning May 1, 2003 for the balance of School Year 2002-2003, unless terminated earlier for cause or by mutual consent of the parties hereto at a cost of $133.34 per day.

3.  Route 106 (am) - for student transportation to Kids Peace per the attached route beginning   April 17, 2003 for the balance of School Year 2002-2003, unless terminated earlier for cause or by mutual consent of the parties hereto at a cost of $66.67 per day.

4.  Route 87 - for student transportation on early dismissal days beginning September 3, 2002 for the balance of School Year 2002-2003, unless terminated earlier for cause or by mutual consent of the parties hereto at a cost of $49.39 per day.

5.  Route 85 - for student transportation on early dismissal days beginning September 3, 2002 for the balance of School Year 2002-2003, unless terminated earlier for cause or by mutual consent of the parties hereto at a cost of $49.39 per day.

                  Roll call vote:           Yes  6        No  0       Absent 3 (Dahlquist, Reppert, Ritter)

Motion carried.

 

2003-2004       Motion made by James Kramer, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve the attached

Support Staff/  Support Staff/Administration Holiday Schedule for School Year 2003-2004.

Admin. Holiday Roll call vote:         Yes  6        No  0       Absent 3 (Dahlquist, Reppert, Ritter)

Schedule         Motion carried.     

 

Grant               Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to accept a 2003

Acceptance     Environmental Education Grant in the amount of $15,000 from the PA Department of
                        Environmental Protection to be used for the integration of environment and ecology into the
                        curriculum for all grades.
                  Roll call vote:           Yes  6        No  0       Absent 3 (Dahlquist, Reppert, Ritter)

                        Motion carried.

 

Student            Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve the attached

Expulsions      agreements relating to Students #100402 and #100537, thereby excluding the students from

                        the Kutztown Area School District in accordance with the terms thereof.

                  Roll call vote:           Yes  6        No  0       Absent 3 (Dahlquist, Reppert, Ritter)
                        Motion carried.

 

                        Pastor Ritter arrived 8:15 p.m.

                        Mr. Dahlquist arrived at 8:15 p.m.

 

Public              Toni Koller, Al Darion, Harry McGonigle, Scott DeLong support for providing an additional

Comment                     .5 language arts position in 03-04 for academic support

                        Harold Sheaffer proposal to not cut the rifle team program

 

Discussion      Insurance Renewals

Items               HS Renovations

                        Apple Products One-to-one Apple laptop program for the high school

                        2003-2004 Budget Young Farmer program, rifle team, Behind-the-wheel driver ed program,

                              Maxatawny Kindergarten and first grade shift to KES in 03-04, employee insurance

                              buy-out

 

 

 

 

 

Adjournment   Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by James Kramer, to adjourn the meeting at

                        10:34 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary