Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Monday, June 23, 2003, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the regular board meeting on Monday, June 23, 2003 at 7:30 p.m., in the library of the Senior High School pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Roll Call          Patricia Bealer, Donald Meyers, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler

 

Absent             Kent Dahlquist, James Kramer, Dale Reppert,

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Nickolas Sosik-Treasurer, Gretchen DiehlÐSecretary,  Present           Geri Miller, Lu Palmer, Eric Erb, Nick Lazo, Michele Fragnito, Tom Green, Joe Pugliese,

Barb Richard, Cindy Knauer, Jim and Janie Mickey, Jessica Almond, Cyndi Parker, Donna Keglovits, Jeri Wehr, Denice Coles, Kathleen Petrie, Lisa Tumbleson, LaRee Fegely, Mary Paterno, Jennifer and Daniel Erb, Rhonda Wallace, Iana Bandle, Jon and Holly Stutzman, Kenneth Sanner, Jeanne Saul, Brenda Boyer, M.J. Boyer, Toni Koller, Jane Venkauskas, Mike Reighn, Becky Hamm, Tina Billig, James Flannery, Brian and Julie Rabenold, David Kenney, Martha Blackwood, Carol Fairchild, Karen Vymazal, Matt Vymazal, Lynn Heist, Rick Heist, Emily Ritter, Cathy Heffner, Barbara Bleiler, Lori Christ, Sue Hieter, Helenirene Kuehne, Fred Warning, Ann Dietrich, John Gump, Julie Geigl, Lori Arndt, Kristine Siefert, Randy Wert, Cheryl Funk, Luke Hoffman, Kip Knauer, Jon Quier, Jamie Ryan, Jess Brown, Patricia Brown, Cindy Smith, Davy Mily, Bryan Hartman, Shelby Brett, Debra Kenney, Claire Kempes, Melissa Till-Smith, Matt Finke, Lisa Finke, Emily Finke

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:39 p.m. by President Vymazal.

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a

                        moment of silence and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone signs the attendance book and marks their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape recorded.

 

Approval         Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve

Of Minutes       the minutes of the May 19 and June 2, 2003 school board meetings.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  5      No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

                                          Abstain 1 (Ritter)

Motion carried.

 

TreasurerÕs     Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Donald Meyers, to accept the

Report             treasurerÕs report of the general account.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Ratification      Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by William Yurvati, to ratify for

of General       payment the general account bills in the amount of $65,730.39.

Account Bills  Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion carried.

 

Approval         Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve for

of General       payment the general account bills in the amount of $220,443.48.

Account Bills  Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

 

 

Approval of     Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Carl Ziegler, to approve for

Construction   payment a construction account bill in the amount of $6,730.56.

Account Bill    Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

SuptÕs           á Dr. Winkler commented on the wonderful graduation ceremony, the students were

Report             outstanding, family and friends were very supportive, faculty attended and formed an honor guard. The students are always thrilled to see former teachers. Hats off to everyone that made the night possible, it went off without a glitch. DeLight Breidegam received the first Distinguished Alumni award. He and his wife Helen also surprised everyone by presenting the Education Foundation with stock shares valued at $100,000 for a Tim Breidegam scholarship.

á  Student Recognition:  Mr. Matz and Mr. Hartman introduced many outstanding musicians and their accomplishments.

PMEA State Band                 Darci Spohn

PMEA Region V Band           Darci Spohn

PMEA District 10 Band          Kate Ziegler, Rebecca Spatz, Luke Hoffman, Darci Spohn

Berks Senior County Band    Nathan Mohler, Karen Hertzog, Ronak Tailor, Luke Hoffman,

                                             Steve Kenney, Darci Spohn, Kate Ziegler, Laura Mohler,

                                             Rebecca Spatz

Berks Junior County Band     Christine Gingrich, Jamie Ryan

Berks Junior County Orchestra          Jamie Ryan

Berks County Jazz Band       Luke Hoffman, Kip Knauer, Jamie Ryan, Nate Mohler, Steve

                                             Kenney, Kate Ziegler, Ronak Tailor

Susquehanna University Honors Band                      Luke Hoffman

PMEA Region V Chorus        Rebecca Crow, Jessica Brown

PMEA District 10 Chorus       Amelia Dietrich, Rebecca Crow, Jessica Brown

Berks Senior County Chorus Kim Knauer, Brandon Wenner, Rebecca Crow, Jennifer Swan,

                                             Jimmy Flannery, Michael Reighn, Lauren Shane, Amelia

                                             Dietrich, Jessica Brown, Corrie Berk, Emily Ritter

Berks Junior County Chorus  Philip Saul, Daniel Erb, Jonathan Quier, Nicholas Bleiler,

                                             Rebecca Stump

 

 

Committee       EIT              Meeting will be held Tuesday evening.

Reports             Pat Bealer  

                        BCTC           No report.

                          Jim Kramer 

                        ECC             No report.

  Jim Kramer 

            BCIU            IMS Reorganization. BCIU investigating other organization for health

                 Dennis Ritter   care coverage out of the consortium. Boyertown and Governor Mifflin

                                 to look at other options as well.

             PSBA         No meeting.

                          Carl Ziegler 

Policy & Curriculum  Meeting held June 16. Maxatawny parents were there and spoke to

  Bill Yurvati   the relocation of K and 1st grade move from Max to elsewhere. Reviewed

                    Science and Math textbooks.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the following

      personnel items #1-#7:

1.   Acceptance of the resignation, due to retirement, of Helen Warmkessel, Secretary to High School Assistant Principal, effective August 15, 2003. (37 years with the district)

2.   Approval of Michenelle Caromona-Groller, full-time secondary Spanish Teacher, beginning School Year 2003-2004 at a salary of $32,331 as per BachelorÕs column, Step one of the current KASD/KATA contract for non-tenured teachers.

3.   Approval of Nickolas Sosik, Jr. as consultant on an as needed hourly basis after June 30 at the rate of $50 per hour.

4.   Due to a reduction in cafeteria staff, the last day for Valerie Miller, cafeteria worker, was June 6, 2003.

5.   Acceptance of the resignation of Kristen Hamm, learning support aide, effective June 9, 2003.

6.   Approval of the following high school summer school teachers for Summer 2003 to be paid at the current curriculum rate:

            Language Arts           Tim Haas      

            Science                      Jason Moore

7.   Approval of the following Head Coaches for School Year 2003-2004 at salaries determined by the current KASD/KATA Contract:

            Football                      Larry Chester

            BoysÕ Soccer              Michael OÕNeil

            GirlsÕ Soccer               Terry Lindenmuth

            Field Hockey               Sue Kunkel

            Cross-Country             Mark Hardenbrook

            Cheerleading              Nicole Bromhead

            BoysÕ Tennis               Harry McGonigle

            GirlsÕ Tennis                Harry McGonigle

            BoysÕ Basketball         Kevin Foley

            Wrestling                    Kyle Follweiler

            Rifle                            Harold Shaeffer

            Volleyball                    TBA

            Softball                       Gary Miklus

            Baseball                     Tim Mertz

            Track and Field           Jason Hilt

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Mr. Vymazal acknowledged Helen WarmkesselÕs 37 years with the district. He noted appreciation for her dedication and she will be greatly missed. Mr. Ziegler also acknowledged her length of service and thanked her for her dedication.

 

All Personnel are Approved Pending the District's Receipt of All Mandated Credentials

 

Summer          Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Donald Meyers to approve the attached bus

Transportation routes for summer programs, i.e. Reading, Math, Fast Forward and Early Intervention: Buses

Routes             #2, #4 and Van #9.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Conference     Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Donald Meyers to approve the following

Requests         conference requests #1-#4:

1.     The administration recommends approval of the conference request for John Noll, Jr. to attend the 67th Annual PA Student Council State Conference to be held November 13-15, 2003 at Edinboro, PA at a cost of $465.00.

2.     The administration recommends approval of the conference request for Barbara Richard to attend the School Operations Academy to be held July 29-30, 2003 at State College, PA at a cost of $380.35.

3.     The administration recommends approval of the conference request for Eric Erb to attend the PASSP PrincipalÕs Leadership Academy to be held July 23-25, 2003 at State College, PA at a cost of $675.00.

4.     The administration recommends approval of the conference request for Eric Sills to attend the PASSP PrincipalÕs Leadership Academy to be held July 23-25, 2003 at State College, PA at a cost of $533.00.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  5   No  1 (Bealer)     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)          Motion carried.

 

                        Mr. Dahlquist arrived 8:12 p.m.

 

Textbook         Motion made by William Yurvati seconded by Donald Meyers to approve the

Approvals       the following textbooks for purchase, pending budget adoption:

                                Science-Grades 3-5, two units (2 textbooks) only, Scott Foresman Science, published

                                by Pearson Education, 2003

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  2 (Kramer, Reppert)

                                          Abstain  1 (Dahlquist)

                        Motion carried.

 

Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer to approve the following textbooks for grades six through eight but purchase of grade 6 textbook only, pending budget adoption:

Math-Grade 6 (approval and purchase):

         McDougal Little Middle School Math - Course 1, by Larson, Boswell, Kanold, and

         Stiff, published by McDougal Littell, A Houghton Mifflin Company, 2004

Math-Grade 7 (approval only):

         McDougal Little Middle School Math - Course 2, by Larson, Boswell, Kanold, and

         Stiff, published by McDougal Littell, A Houghton Mifflin Company, 2004

Math-Grade 8 (approval only):

         McDougal Little Middle School Math - Course 3, by Larson, Boswell, Kanold, and

         Stiff, published by McDougal Littell, A Houghton Mifflin Company, 2004

            Roll call vote:        Yes  7           No  0     Absent  2 (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Insurance        Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer to approve the following

Renewals        insurance items for renewal:

1.  Renewal of the district building, liability, and automobile insurance package to PSBA Insurance trust underwritten by ACE US for $65,674 for 2003-2004 fiscal year as listed in the attached proposal.

2.  Renewal of the voluntary student accident insurances with Peoples Benefit Life Insurance Company. The voluntary premiums for School Year 2003-2004 will be $20.00 school time and $75.00 for 24-hour coverage.

3.  Renewal of the Athletic Insurance Policy with Peoples Benefit Life Insurance Company for School Year 2003-2004 for a premium of $6,121.50..

            Roll call vote:        Yes  7           No  0     Absent  2 (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

2003-2004 KASD Budget Adoption

During discussions on the items to be included and removed from the 2003-2004 KASD Budget, the following members of the public addressed the Board:

      Tina Billig, Maxatawny Parent

      Mr. and Mrs. Mickey, Maxatawny Parents

      Claire Kempes, 1st Grade Teacher, KES

      Bryan Rabenold, Kutztown Elem. Parent

      Cindy Smith, Maxatawny PTO President

      Lisa Tumbelson, Kutztown Elem. Parent

      Rick Geist, Maxatawny Parent

      Betty Parks, Maxatawny Parent

      Rebecca Hamm, Maxatawny Parent

      Martha Blackwood, Kutztown Elem. Parent

      Tammy Warning, Maxatawny Parent

      Carol Fairchild, Maxatawny Parent

 

 

 

 

Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Donald Meyers to adjust the tentative budget by keeping 03-04 Maxatawny Grade 1 students in the Maxatawny building instead of moving them to Kutztown Elementary (additional $39,189) and remove from the budget the additional .50 Senior High School Language Arts Teacher for remediation (minus $19,439) whereby adopting the 2003-2004 Kutztown Area School District budget in the amount of $20,003,200.00                 

 

RESOLVED, that the Board of School Directors of Kutztown Area School District hereby assess, levies, and enacts or re-enacts (a) a tax upon the assessment valuation of real estate in the said school district at the rate of 21.8 mills or twenty-one dollars and eighty cents ($21.80) on each $1,000 of assessed valuation; (b) a tax of $5.00 upon each person residing in said school district on the first day of July 2003, under Section 679 of the Pennsylvania School Code; (c) a tax of $5.00 upon each person residing in said school district on the first day of July 2003, under authority of Act 511; (d) a tax of 1% upon the earned income of each resident of said school district, under authority of Act 511; (e) a 1% realty transfer tax upon the transfer of all real estate situated within the said school district under authority of Act 511; (f) a $10.00 Occupational Privilege Tax upon all persons having their principal place of employment within the geographical limits of said school district, under authority of Act 511.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  4           No  3 (Bealer, Ritter, Yurvati)                                                                             Absent  2 (Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion not carried.

 

Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to keep 03-04 Maxatawny Grade 1 students in the Maxatawny building instead of moving them to Kutztown Elementary (additional $39,189) and remove from the budget the additional .50 Senior High School Language Arts Teacher for remediation (minus $19,439) and keep the 03-04 Maxatawny Kindergarten students in the Maxatawny building instead of dispersing them to alternate district elementary buildings (additional $25,126) whereby funding this total change of $44,876 with money from fund equity.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  2          

                                                      No  5 (Dahlquist, Meyers, Ritter, Ziegler, Vymazal))                                                              Absent  2 (Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion not carried.

 

Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to keep 03-04 Maxatawny Grade 1 students in the Maxatawny building instead of moving them to Kutztown Elementary (additional $39,189) and remove from the budget the additional .50 Senior High School Language Arts Teacher for remediation (minus $19,439) and keep the 03-04 Maxatawny Kindergarten students in the Maxatawny building instead of dispersing them to alternate district elementary buildings (additional $25,126) whereby funding this total change of $44,876 by raising millage equal to the costs.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  2          

                                                      No  5 (Bealer, Dahlquist, Ritter, Yurvati, Ziegler)                                                                   Absent  2 (Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion not carried.

 

Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to remove the rifle team from the budget for a cost savings of $4,846.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  3          

                                                      No  4 (Dahlquist, Meyers, Ziegler, Vymazal)                                                                          Absent  2 (Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion not carried.

 

 

 

 

 

Motion made by Dennis Ritter, and not seconded, to impose a $25 activity fee to all students in Grades 6-12 whereby increasing revenue to the district of approximately $25,000.

                        Motion died due to lack of second.

 

                        Mrs. Bealer voted no on a previous motion and brought it back up for another vote.

 

Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Donald Meyers, to keep 03-04 Maxatawny Grade 1 students in the Maxatawny building instead of moving them to Kutztown Elementary (additional $39,189) and remove from the budget the additional .50 Senior High School Language Arts Teacher for remediation (minus $19,439) and keep the 03-04 Maxatawny Kindergarten students in the Maxatawny building instead of dispersing them to alternate district elementary buildings (additional $25,126) whereby funding this total change of $44,876 by raising millage equal to the costs.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  3          

                                                      No  4 (Dahlquist, Ritter, Yurvati, Ziegler)                                                                                Absent  2 (Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion not carried.

                 

Adjournment   Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to adjourn the

                        meeting at 10:54 p.m.

            Motion not carried.

 

            Pastor Ritter left at 10:54 p.m.

 

Recess            Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, at 11:12 p.m. to recess

                        the meeting until Tuesday, June 24, 2003 at 7:00 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

            The board reconvened Tuesday, June 24, 2003 at 7:05 p.m.

 

Members         Patricia Bealer, Kent Dahlquist, James Kramer, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati, Present           Carl Ziegler

 

Absent             Donald Meyers, Dale Reppert, Dennis Ritter

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Nickolas Sosik-Treasurer, Gretchen DiehlÐSecretary,  Present           Geri Miller, Lu Palmer, Eric Erb, Nick Lazo, Michele Fragnito, Barb Richard,

Harold Sheaffer, Donna Keglovits, Jeri Seidel-Wehr, Kathleen Petrie, John Gump, Julie Gengl, M.J. Boyer, Brenda Boyer, Debra Kenney, David Kenney, Jon Stuztman, Tammy Warning, Betty Parks, Jim Mickey, Cyndi Parker, Jessica Almond, Becky Hamm, Pat Loch, Matt Loch, Carm Sosik, Tina Billig, Denice Coles, Cindy Smith

 

Approval of     Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve for

Construction   payment a construction account bill in the amount of $2,946.45.

Account Bill    Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Meyers, Reppert, Ritter)

Motion carried.

 

Support Staff   Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by James Kramer, to approve the attached

Salaries 03-04 support staff salaries for School Year 2003-2004.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Meyers, Reppert, Ritter)

Motion carried.

 

 

 

 

 

2003-2004 KASD Budget Adoption

 

                        Mr. Yurvati voted no on a previous motion and brought it back up for another vote.

 

                        Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by James Kramer, to keep 03-04

                        Maxatawny Grade 1 students in the Maxatawny building instead of moving them to

                        Kutztown Elementary (additional $39,189) and remove from the budget the additional

.50 Senior High School Language Arts Teacher for remediation (minus $19,439) and keep the 03-04 Maxatawny Kindergarten students in the Maxatawny building instead of dispersing them to alternate district elementary buildings (additional $25,126) whereby funding this total change of $44,876 by raising millage equal to the costs.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  3          

                                                      No  3 (Bealer, Dahlquist, Ziegler)                                                                                           Absent  3 (Meyers, Reppert, Ritter)

                        Motion not carried.

 

                        Ms. Bealer voted no on a previous motion and brought it back up for another vote.

 

Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist to keep 03-04 Maxatawny Grade 1 students in the Maxatawny building instead of moving them to Kutztown Elementary (additional $39,189) and remove from the budget the additional .50 Senior High School Language Arts Teacher for remediation (minus $19,439) whereby funding this total change by raising millage equal to the costs.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  5     No  1 (Yurvati)      Absent  3 (Meyers, Reppert, Ritter)

                        Motion carried.

 

Final                Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist to adjust the tentative budget by

2003-2004       keeping 03-04 Maxatawny Grade 1 students in the Maxatawny building instead of moving

Budget             them to Kutztown Elementary (additional $39,189) and remove from the budget the additional

Adoption          .50 Senior High School Language Arts Teacher for remediation (minus $19,439) whereby

                        adopting the 2003-2004 Kutztown Area School District budget in the amount of

                        $20,003,200.00                      

 

RESOLVED, that the Board of School Directors of Kutztown Area School District hereby assess, levies, and enacts or re-enacts (a) a tax upon the assessment valuation of real estate in the said school district at the rate of 21.8 mills or twenty-one dollars and eighty cents ($21.80) on each $1,000 of assessed valuation; (b) a tax of $5.00 upon each person residing in said school district on the first day of July 2003, under Section 679 of the Pennsylvania School Code; (c) a tax of $5.00 upon each person residing in said school district on the first day of July 2003, under authority of Act 511; (d) a tax of 1% upon the earned income of each resident of said school district, under authority of Act 511; (e) a 1% realty transfer tax upon the transfer of all real estate situated within the said school district under authority of Act 511; (f) a $10.00 Occupational Privilege Tax upon all persons having their principal place of employment within the geographical limits of said school district, under authority of Act 511.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  5     No  1 (Yurvati)      Absent  3 (Meyers, Reppert, Ritter)

                        Motion carried.

 

Adjournment   Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to adjourn the

                        meeting at 7:49 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary