Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Tuesday, September 3, 2002, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Tuesday,

September 3, 2002, 7:30 p.m., in the senior high school library pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kent Dahlquist, James Kramer, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati

 

Absent             Donald Meyers, Dale Reppert, Carl Ziegler, Lynn Nonnemacher

 

Also                 Nickolas Sosik-Business Manager, Gretchen Diehl-Board Secretary, Geri Miller,

Present           Lu Palmer, Mark Erb, Eric Erb, Nick Lazo, Michele Fragnito, Celeste Brown, Tom Green,

Leroy Merkel, Eric Veronikis-The Patriot, Gary Miklus, Jeff Schmoyer, Kathy Schlenker, Richard Angstadt, Phil Leinbach, Lorie Zimmerman, H.L. Spohn

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:30 p.m. by President Vymazal

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment

                        of silence with remembrance of Mrs. Judy Darion and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized.  

 

Softball Team  Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by William Yurvati to bring back into discussion the

Jackets           district purchase of softball team jackets which was voted down at a previous meeting.

                       

                        Mr. Reppert arrived 7:35 p.m.

 

Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to amend the above motion to approve the purchase of softball team jackets with the district paying 2/3 the cost out of funds from the Coke contract and the softball booster club paying 1/3 of the total cost. The total cost of the jackets is $69.00 each for 25 jackets and the districtÕs share would equal $1,150.
Roll call vote:    Yes  6              No  1 (Bealer)                 Absent 2   (Meyers, Ziegler)

Motion carried.

 

Educational     Presentation by Dr. Nancy Allmon and Mr. Stan Kita of the Berks County Intermediate

Focus              Unit Š They noted the services offered by the IU and that KASD takes advantage of many of them.

 

                        Mr. Ziegler arrived 8:02 p.m.

 

Feasibility       Phil Leinbach handed out revised plans for a possible high school renovation that took

Study               into account a limited budget by the district.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to approve the following  

personnel items 1-10 relating to teachers:

1.     Approval to furlough Debra Newhard from the position of part-time (.55) librarian effective at the end of School Year 2001-2002 due to the alteration of the library program.

2.   Approval for Sharon Leuchak to take an unpaid leave of absence for the first semester of School Year 2002-2003.

3.   Approval of Denise Klein as long-term substitute elementary school nurse during Sharon LeuchakÕs leave of absence for the first semester of School Year 2002-2003 at a rate of $80 per day (days 1-20), $90 per day (days 21-45) and the balance at Step 1, BachelorÕs column (non-tenured) as per the KASD/KATA contract.

4.   Ratification of Scott DeLong as long-term substitute during Tom CampbellÕs child rearing leave for School Year 2002-2003 at a rate of $80 per day (days 1-20), $90 per day (days 21-45) and the balance at Step 1, BachelorÕs column (non-tenured) as per the KASD/KATA contract.

5.   Approval of the following individuals as substitute teachers for School Year 2002-2003 at the current substitute teacher rate:

          Jennifer Esser          Elementary Ed.     LaSalle University

          Katie Boyer              Elementary Ed.     Lock Haven University

          Daniel Della Rova    Guest Teacher     Albright College

          David Kantner          Guest Teacher     Univ. of New Hampshire, Penn State

6.   Ratification for Linda McLean to continue as long-term substitute during Kitty SolomonÕs leave of absence until further notice at a salary per BachelorÕs column, Step 1 of the KASD/KATA contract.

7.   Ratification of Joyce Esser as long-term substitute for Rita Schwalm at a rate of $80 per day (days 1-20), $90 per day (days 21-45) and the balance at Step 1, BachelorÕs column (tenured) as per the KASD/KATA contract.

8.   Approval of Cheryl Funk as a resource person for Tammy Haring at a rate of $150 for the first semester of School Year 2002-2003.

9.   Correction of the salary for Alyssa Raifsnider as a resource person to Pamela Ashman from $300 to $200 for School Year 2002-2003.

10. Approval of Harry McGonigle as a resource person for Scott DeLong at a rate of $300 for School Year 2002-2003.

Roll call vote:    Yes  8              No  0             Absent 1   (Meyers)

Motion carried.

 

                        Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the following  

personnel items 11-19 relating to support staff:
11.  Ratification of Thomas Capparell as full-time maintenance-grounds keeper at a rate of $10.00 per hour, effective September 3, 2002.
12.  Approval of Kenneth Story (non-certified), full-time (35 hours per week) instructional aide, 10-months/year, at an hourly rate of $8.25 per hour effective the beginning of School Year 2002-2003. (Not a new position).
13.  Ratification of Melanie Riegel as part-time cafeteria worker effective August 21, 2002 at a rate of $6.50 per hour.
14.  Ratification of Sandra Adams as part-time cafeteria worker effective August 28, 2002 at a rate of $6.50 per hour.
15.  Ratification of Leann Silberman as long-term substitute aide (30 hours/week) during Linda McLeanÕs reassignment until further notice at the substitute rate of $8.00 per hour plus a proration of sick days equivalent to that of a 75% aide.
16.  Approval of Brandi Derstine as long-term substitute aide (35 hours/week) during Tammy HaringÕs reassignment effective at the substitute rate of $8.00 per hour plus a proration of sick days equivalent to that of a 100% aide. (This substitute is needed from September 9 through December 20, 2002 {tentative})
17.  Approval of the following individuals as substitute aides for School Year 2002-2003 at the current substitute aide rate:
              Lisa Gump               Barbara Miller                        JoAnna Hoke (effective October 1)
18.  Approval of the following individuals as substitute custodians for School Year 2002-2003 at the houly substitute custodian rate:
              Lori Kline                  Authur Landis                                   Derek Schroeder (effective 8/29/02)
19.  Approval of the following Van Lear, Inc. bus and van drivers who will drive for the  Kutztown Area School District for School Year 2002-2003.
               Aron Walker                 John Aulenbach               Charles DeBoeser, Jr.
               William Hanthorn          Jacqueline Kirkhoff                       William Orth, Sr.
               Robyn Reinisch            Joseph Young                  Steven Wagner
               Douglas Potts
Roll call vote:    Yes  8              No  0             Absent 1   (Meyers)

Motion carried.

 

                        Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the following  

personnel item 20 relating to extra duty positions:

20. Approval of the following extra duty personnel for School Year 2002-2003, salaries to be set per the KASD/KATA contract:   

BAND/CHORAL                                    

      Pop Group Director                       Bryan Hartman

      Band Director                                Doug Matz

      Asst. Band Director                       Tim Mengle

      Band Front                                    Jennifer Kunkel

CLASS ADVISORS                              

      Freshman                                      Sallie Sandler

      Sophomore                                   Toni Springborg

      Junior                                            Sue Hieter

      Senior                                           Sue Mixa

      Student Council Advisor                John Noll

EMERGENCY STAFF                           

      Albany                                          Diane Haring

      Greenwich-Lenhartsville                Cheryl Funk

      Maxatawny                                    Ann Dietrich

      Kutztown                                       Louise Sholedice

      Kutztown Elem Patrol Advisor                    Kevin Fretz

MUSICAL                                             

      Director                                          Marie Groff

      Vocal Director                                Shannon Sunday

      Orchestra Director                         Doug Matz

      Costumes                                      Shirlene Silfies

      Scenery Construction Director                   Bob Williams

      Scenery Painter Director                 Bob Williams

      Choreographer                              Janet Yost

STAGE MANAGERS                            

      Senior High                                   Kristen Tuerk

      Junior High                                    Matt Cullen

YEARBOOK                                         

      Advisor                                          Josh Chambers

      Copy                                             Josh Chambers

      Business                                       Sue DeAngelis

DEPARTMENT CHAIRPERSONS                     

Social Studies/Language Arts (Elem)   Louise Sholedice

Mathematics/Science (Elem)                 Louise Sholedice

Language Arts (Sec)                            Toni Koller

Mathematics  (Sec)                               Sallie Sandler

Science (Sec)                                       Al Darion

Social Studies (Sec)                             Harry McGonigle

Vocational                                            Karen Reighn

Foreign Language                               Marta Schunk

Special Education                                Dona Hetman

      Special Areas                                       Helenirene Kuehne

Roll call vote:    Yes  8              No  0             Absent 1   (Meyers)

Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the DistrictÕs Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bus Route       Motion made by James Kramer, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the attached

Revisions        revised bus routes for the Kutztown Area School District, public and non-public, for School

                        Year 2002-2003.

Roll call vote:    Yes  8              No  0             Absent 1   (Meyers)

Motion carried.

 

First Reading Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to approve the first reading

ESL Policy      of attached new policy #105.3 Š English as a Second Language

Roll call vote:    Yes  8              No  0             Absent 1   (Meyers)

Motion carried.

 

Strategic Plan Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the attached

Revisions        changes to the Kutztown Area School District Strategic Plan September 2000 Š June 2006.

Roll call vote:    Yes  8              No  0             Absent 1   (Meyers)

Motion carried.

 

Baseball/         Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the attached

Soccer Fields proposal by Tom Green and the maintenance crew to restore the baseball and soccer fields

Restoration     for a cost not to exceed $17,082.50.

Roll call vote:    Yes  8              No  0             Absent 1   (Meyers)

Motion carried.

 

V.L. Rendina   Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the payment of the

Payment          attached invoice by V.L. Rendina for $3,685 for costs incurred by rock removal encountered during the added ball field installation for the middle school renovation/additions project.

Roll call vote:    Yes  8              No  0             Absent 1   (Meyers)

Motion carried.

 

Adjournment   Motion made by James Kramer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to adjourn the meeting at

                        9:07 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary