Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Monday, October 7, 2002, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Monday,

October 7, 2002, 7:30 p.m., in the middle school commons pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kent Dahlquist, Donald Meyers, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler

 

Absent             James Kramer, Dale Reppert, Lynn Nonnemacher

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Nickolas Sosik-Business Manager, Gretchen Diehl-Board

Present           Secretary, Lu Palmer, Mark Erb, Eric Erb, Nick Lazo, Celeste Brown, Tom Green, Barb Richard,

Bryan Harman, Doug Matz, Matt Cullen, Merav Bushlin, Wanda Cronrath, Sandy Hawkins

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:52 p.m. by President Vymazal

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence and

                        Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. 

 

Educational     Presentation by Mark Erb regarding the current state of district technology and items to

Focus              keep in mind for upcoming school years.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the following  

personnel items 1-9 and 11:

1.   Approval of Janelle Loeb as full-time secondary wellness and fitness teacher effective October 8, 2002. Her salary is $31,505 per Step 1, Bachelor’s column (non-tenured) of the KASD/KATA contract.

2.   Ratification to change the status of Scott DeLong as long-term substitute during Tom Campbell’s child rearing leave for School Year 2002-2003 at a rate of $80 per day (days 1-20), $90 per day (days 21-45) and the balance at Step 1, Bachelor’s column (tenured) as per the KASD/KATA contract.

3.   Approval of Scott Wagaman as a full-time floating substitute with individual benefits effective October 8, 2002 through May 30, 2003 at the approved rate of $97 per day.

4.   Ratification of the following individuals as substitute teachers for School Year 2002-2003 effective August 26, 2002 at the current substitute teacher rate:

           Scott Wagaman       Biology/General Science          Kutztown University

           Tim Haas                 English 7-12                             Millersville University                

           Elizabeth Ely           Elementary                               Kutztown University

           Amy Walton             Elementary/Early Childhood     Kutztown University

           Denise Statkus        Elementary                               Kutztown University                

           Tammy Haring         Elementary                               Indiana Univ. of PA

           Jennifer Erb             Elementary                               Bloomsburg University

           Kay Fritz                  Elementary/Early Childhood     Millersville University

           Susan Kline             Elementary                               Kutztown Univ./Alvernia

           Erica Fredericks       Language Arts                         Kutztown University

           Deborah Kenney     Elementary                               Kutztown University                

           Linda McLean         Elementary/Visually Impared    Kutztown University

           Brenda Fiering         Elementary                               Kutztown University

           Deborah Masters     Early Childhood/Reading Spec.                               Millersville University

           Christopher Daubert                                                Guest Teacher                                             Dickinson College

           Meredith Morse        Guest Teacher                         Manhattan College

           Richard Snyder        Guest Teacher                         Maryland Institute

5.   Ratification of Dori Zingley as full-time (35 hours per week, 10 months per year) nurse aide at a rate of $10.00 per hour, effective September 30, 2002.

6.   Ratification of Rebecca Staus as full-time (35 hours per week, 10 months per year) learning support aide at a rate of $8.25 per hour, effective October 8, 2002.

7.   Acceptance of the resignation of Linda Cataldi-Riggs, cafeteria worker, effective October 7, 2002.

8.   Approval of Buddy Balik as substitute maintenance staff effective September 30, 2002 for School Year 2002-2003 at a rate of $8.25 per hour.

9.   Ratification of the following individuals as substitute cafeteria workers for School Year 2002-2003 at the hourly substitute cafeteria rate:

      Kelly Hummel                  June Bruno

11.  Correction of personnel to fill the middle school stage manager position from Matt Cullen at $1,055 to a shared position between Matt Cullen and Carl Zeplin at $527.50 each, salaries as per the KASD/KATA contract.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent 2   (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

                        Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to grant permission to the

                        administration to hire a second full-time floating substitute with individual benefits with

                        ratification at a future board meeting.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent 2   (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the District’s Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

Conference     Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati to approve Matt Cullen to attend

Requests         the Technology Education Association of PA State Conference in Camp Hill, PA on November 7-8, 2002 at a cost of $454.75.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent 2   (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

                        Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Kent Dahlquist to approve Lura Palmer to attend the Special Education Director’s of Eastern PA Conference in Pocono Manor, PA on October 23-25, 2002 at a cost of $391.00.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent 2   (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Music Trip       Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the music department

                        Trip to Orlando, Fl as per the attached information.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent 2   (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Language        Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the language arts

Arts Trip          department trip to London and Paris as per the attached information.

Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent 2   (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Bus Route       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve the attached

Revisions        revised bus/van routes for the Kutztown Area School District, for School Year 2002-2003.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002-2003       Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve the following

Kindergarten   changes to the 2002-2003 Kindergarten Calendar:

Calendar         Š  AM and PM Kindergarten in session during November and April teacher conferences

                         Š  Alternate AM and PM students during last 4 days in June, all students to attend during

                             AM hours

Roll call vote:    Yes  3 (Dahlquist, Meyers, Ritter)    No  4 
                          Absent 2   (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion not carried.

 

Excused          Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the equivalent of 12

Student            excused days for elementary student #102340 to participate in a musical enrichment

Absence          experience, the roll of Gretel in “The Sound of Music”.
                        Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent 2   (Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Adjournment   Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Donald Meyers, to adjourn the meeting at

                        9:24 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary