Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Reorganization Meeting

Tuesday, December 3, 2002

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the annual reorganization board meeting on Tuesday, December 3, 2002 at 7:00 p.m. in the multi-purpose room of Maxatawny Elementary School pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, James Kramer, Donald Meyers, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati,

Members         Carl Ziegler

 

Absent             Kent Dahlquist, Dale Reppert, Dennis Ritter

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Nickolas Sosik, Jr.-Board Treasurer, Gretchen

Present           Diehl-Board Secretary, Lu Palmer, Mark Erb, Eric Erb, Nick Lazo, Michele

Fragnito, Celeste Brown, Tom Green, Barbara Richard, Leroy Merkel, Mary Edwards, Hugh Smith

 

Call to              The meeting was called to order at 7:10 p.m. by Don Vymazal.

Order              

 

Temporary      Motion made by James Kramer, seconded by Donald Meyers, to nominate

Chairperson    Don Vymazal as temporary chairperson for the purpose of reorganization.

 

                        Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by William Yurvati, to close nominations

                        Motion carried unanimously.

 

                        Motion carried unanimously for Don Vymazal as temporary chairperson.

 

President        Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Carl Ziegler, to nominate

            Don Vymazal as president of the school board.

 

Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by William Yurvati, to close nominations for president.

                        Motion carried unanimously.

 

                        Motion carried unanimously for Don Vymazal for Board President.

 

Vice                 Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to nominate

President        Carl Ziegler as vice-president of the school board.

 

Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by William Yurvati, to close nominations for vice-president.

                        Motion carried unanimously.

 

                        Motion carried unanimously for Carl Ziegler for Board Vice-President.

 

Committee       Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Donald Meyers to approve

Members and committee members for Budget and Finance, Policy and Curriculum, Extra-

Association     Curricular, Personnel, and Facilities Committees and representatives with alternates

Representatives  for the Berks E.I.T. Bureau, and Pennsylvania School Boards Assoc. (PSBA),

                        as detailed in Exhibit A.

                        Motion carried unanimously.

 

 

                        Mr. Ritter will continue as representative to the Berks County Intermediate

                        Unit. His term ends June 30, 2003.

 

Mr. Kramer and Mr. Meyers will continue as representative and alternate to the Berks County Technology Center. Their terms end December 31, 2004.

 

The search continues for a representative to the Berks Vo-Tech Authority. A representative will be appointed at a future school board meeting.

 

2003 School    Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the

Board and       2003 board meeting and committee meeting dates, places, and times as per

Committee       Exhibit B including the annual Reorganization Meeting which is scheduled for

Meeting           Tuesday, December 2, 2003 at 7:00 p.m. at the Middle School.

Dates               Motion carried unanimously.

                         

Adjournment   Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to adjourn the meeting at 7:32 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary