Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Monday, March 3, 2003, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Monday, March 3, 2003, 7:30 p.m., in the Middle School Commons pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kent Dahlquist, Donald Meyers, Dale Reppert, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal,

                        William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler

 

Absent             James Kramer, Lynn Nonnemacher

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Nickolas Sosik, Jr.-Board Treasurer, Gretchen

Present           Diehl-Board Secretary, Geri Miller, Lu Palmer, Mark Erb, Eric Erb, Eric Sills, Nick Lazo,

Michele Fragnito, Celeste Brown, Tom Green, Barbara Richard, Jocelyn Beck, Eric Veronikis-The Patriot, Renee Mantz, Ronald Adams, Alyssa Raifsnider, Ann Dietrich, Lynmarie Schroeder, Jason Hilt, Adam Hall, Kelly Coman, Johanna Forte, Melina Forte, Claire Kempes Judy Gaffney

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:46 p.m. by President Vymazal

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment of silence and

                        Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape recorded.

 

Presentations Faye Adams donated 3 books to the Albany, Maxatawny and Kutztown Elementary Schools in memory of her son David. Allemengel”, was written by Mrs. Adams who previously dedicated the same to Greenwich, the middle school and high school.

 

Student Recognition – Dr. Winkler and Mr. Erb introduced Melina Forte, Harold Baguinon and Adam Hall and recognized them for receiving perfect SAT II scores in language arts, chemistry and history, respectively.

 

Mr. Erb showed an excerpt from a recent Scholastic Scrimmage match that aired on WLVT in which KASD’s team defeated their opponent 300 to 35.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve the following  

personnel items 1-6:
1.  Approval of Brenda Herber as part-time cafeteria worker effective February 26, 2003 at the approved rate of $7.00 per hour for the first 60 days then $7.35 per hour thereafter.
2.  Resignation of Richard Snyder, computer lab technician, effective February 27, 2003.
3.  Permission to hire a computer lab technician with ratification at a future meeting.
4.  Approval of Scott Heiter as resource person for Janelle Loeb at a salary of $150.00.
5.   Approval of the following guest teachers for School Year 2002-2003 at the current substitute teacher rate: 
               Garson Wunderlich                   Ellen Reilley               Carla Martin
               Richard Kasting                        Shelly Klassen                    
6.   Ratification of Kate Pizzelanti as a substitute aide effective February 3, 2003 for School Year 2002-2003 at the current substitute aide rate.    
                  Roll call vote:           Yes  8        No  0       Absent 1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

 

 

Executive        Motion made by Don Vymazal, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to enter into an executive

Session           session to discuss personnel matters at 8:15 p.m.

Motion carried unanimously.

 

The Board reconvened at 9:15 p.m.

 

Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve the following coaches and salaries for School Year 2002-2003:

                             Baseball

                                    Jason Moore               Assistant                                $2,282

                                    Scott Scheidt              Assistant                                $2,282

                                    Brent Krick                  Assistant                                $2,282

                                    Ryan Scheidt              Volunteer

                                    John Yeakel               Volunteer

                                    David Zwoyer              Volunteer

                                    Bart Fenstermacher    Volunteer

                                    Kevin Spayd               Volunteer

                                    Duane Fegley             Volunteer

                             Softball                             

                                    Richard Angstadt        Assistant                                $2,282

                                    Kevin Conrad              Assistant                                $2,282

                                    Kathy Schlenker         Assistant                                $2,282

                                    Leroy Moser                Volunteer

                                    Brett Hottenstein         Volunteer

                             Girls Soccer                       

                                    Angelo Corrado          Assistant                                $2,492

                                    Shawn Rennie            Assistant                                $2,492

                                    Lauren Tatro               Assistant                                $2,492

                                    Steve O’Neil                Volunteer

                             Volleyball                          

                                    Howard Emerson        Head Coach                           $4,175

                             Track and Field                 

                                    Erik Miller                    Assistant                                $2,282

                                    Randy Wert                 Volunteer

                                    Jason Plawa               Volunteer

                                    Jason Warner             Volunteer

                        Roll call vote:           Yes  5        No  3 (Dahlquist,Meyers,Ritter)        Absent 1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Motion made by Dale Reppert, seconded by Donald Meyers, to reinstate a second paid assistant coach of track and field beginning School Year 2002-2003 with ratification to fill the position at a future board meeting.       

                        Roll call vote:           Yes  5        No  3 (Bealer,Yurvati,Ziegler)          Absent 1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve Mrs. Amy Berger’s request for two days unpaid leave for a family trip to the mid-west.   

                        Roll call vote:           Yes  0        No  8       Absent 1 (Kramer)

Motion not carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the District’s Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

Conference     Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati to approve the conference

Requests         request for Leroy Merkel to attend a PASBO Workshop on Food Service to be held April 4-9,
                        2003 at State College, PA at a cost of $602.00.
                        Roll call vote:           Yes  8        No  0       Absent 1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist to approve the conference request for Susan DeAngelis to attend the 2003 PA FBLA State Leadership Conference to be held April 7-9, 2003 Champion, PA at a cost of $534.00.                  
Roll call vote:        Yes  8           No  0             Absent 1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Ratification      Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to ratify for

of General       payment the general account bills in the amount of $493,962.78.

Account Bills  Roll call vote:        Yes  8           No  0             Absent  1 (Kramer)

                        Motion carried.

 

Approval of     Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve for

Construction   payment the construction account bills in the amount of $12,194.25.

Account Bills  Roll call vote:        Yes  8           No  0             Absent  1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

2003-2004       Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Dale Reppert, to approve the attached

BCIU                2003-2004 Berks County Intermediate Unit Mandated School District Services Budget in the Mandated                                 total amount of $1,264,909, with the share for Kutztown Area School District to be

Budget             $21,233.72, a zero increase from last year.     
                        Roll call vote:        Yes  8           No  0             Absent 1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Discussion      Military Leave

Items               AEM Contract

                        HIPAA Resolution

 

Refinancing     Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Donald Meyers, to authorize Gregg Ewing

Authorization   from Parker-Hunter to begin refinancing procedures for series 1998 bond issue to take

                        advantage of low interest rates for an approximate net savings of $342,000 and report back

                        to the board.

                        Roll call vote:           Yes  8        No  0       Absent 1 (Kramer)

Motion carried.

 

Adjournment   Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to adjourn the meeting at

                        9:48 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary