Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Tuesday, April 22, 2003, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the regular board meeting on Tuesday, April 22, 2003 at 7:30 p.m., in the library of the Senior High School pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Roll Call          Patricia Bealer, Donald Meyers, Dennis Ritter, Don Vymazal, William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler, Lynn Nonnemacher

 

Absent             Kent Dahlquist, James Kramer, Dale Reppert

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Nickolas Sosik-Treasurer, Gretchen Diehl�Secretary,  Present           Geri Miller, Lu Palmer, Mark Erb, Eric Erb, Eric Sills, Nick Lazo, Celeste Brown, Tom

Green, Leroy Merkel, Eric Veronikis-The Patriot, Mary Paterno, Barbara Weston, Denice

Coles, Jayna Snyder, Vincent Snyder, Lori Snyder, Madison Snyder, Quinn Snyder,

Constance B. Schweyer, Sandy Daniels, Bethany Daniels, Barry Hoffman, Dustin

Hoffman, Zachary Hoffman

 

Call to Order   The meeting was called to order at 7:42 p.m. by President Vymazal.

 

Welcome         President Vymazal welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a

                        moment of silence and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone signs the attendance book and marks their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. This meeting was tape recorded.

 

Approval         Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve

Of Minutes       the minutes of the March 17 and 31, 2003 school board meetings.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6      No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Treasurer�s     Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Donald Meyers, to accept the

Report             treasurer�s report of the general account.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Ratification      Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to ratify for

of General       payment the general account bills in the amount of $86,799.04.

Account Bills  Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion carried.

 

Approval         Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve for payment

of General       the general account bills in the amount of $231,426.12.

Account Bills  Roll call vote:        Yes  6   No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Supt�s           Miller Blood Drive � Erin Wolfe explained to the board about the campaign that is coordinated

Report             by Mrs. Heiter and her students. It will be held Wednesday, May 7th from 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Breakfast and snacks will be available for all donors. Donors must be 17 or older and over 110 lbs., in good health, no strenuous activity prior to donating and a high iron count is important. It takes a total of 45 minutes. Their goal this year is 120 people. Pre-registration forms are available.

  Student Recognition

                              Brad Roth -Outstanding Accomplishments in Swimming at the District, State and National

                                                         Levels

                              Darci Spohn All-State Band, 3rd Chair Baritone Sax

                              PA Statistics Poster Competition

                                      Jayna Snyder Honorable Mention  Smoking Battle of The Regions

                                      Dustin Hoffman 3rd Place  PA Deer Harvest

                                      Erica Yurvati 2nd Place   Comparing Coasters: Steel vs. Wooden

                              Reading Public Librarys Young Poets Contest

                                      Alexa Sicher 3rd Place    A Rainbow of Worlds

                                      Gillian Ryan 2nd Place   Spring Is Here

                                      Karl Petr Velik 2nd Honorable Mention      Oh, The Snow

  Nick Sosik announced that PASBO (PA School Business Officials) awarded Barbara Richard the distinction for Registered School Business Officials. This program requires educational accomplishments, achievements and service works.

  Congratulations to Board Member William Yurvati who will graduate on Sunday with a Masters in Library Information Science from the University of Pittsburgh. This is Mr. Yurvatis second Masters degree.

 

The board took a short recess from 8:09 p.m. to 8:27 p.m.

 

Committee       EIT              No meeting.

Reports             Pat Bealer  

                        BCTC           No report.

                          Jim Kramer 

                        ECC             Meeting minutes were in the board packet. The KASD Education Foundation

  Jim Kramer  will contribute money towards the perimeter fence around the high school

                    stadium. It is hopeful that the project will be completed this summer.

            BCIU            County meeting to be held in Oley next month. Dr. Vicky Phillips, Gov.

              Dennis Ritter                              Rendells appointee for Secretary of Education will be in attendance.

                        PSBA          Legislators meeting was held in late March. Local legislators were in

                          Carl Ziegler  attendance. The budget was the main discussion item.

Policy & Curriculum  Meeting held March 24th. Items discussed: 2003-04 elementary

  Bill Yurvati   schedule, summer schedule for staff- flexible scheduling, MS math course

failures and possible remedies, initial writing results , Kindergarten enrollment exception was discussed but not granted, summer programs and fees, policy on Do Not Resuscitate orders, new chaperone requirement, 2002-03 Kindergarten schedule change, and student request for leave.

 

Personnel       Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve the following

                        personnel items #1-#9:

1. Approval of the resignation, due to retirement, of Amanda Stump, middle school spanish teacher, effective the last school day of School Year 2002-2003.

2. Ratification of Kay Gernert as substitute aide effective April 8, 2003 for School Year 2002-2003 at the current substitute aide rate.

3. Approval of Janelle Loeb as Track and Field Assistant Coach for School Year 2002-2003 at a salary of $2,282.

4. Approval of Rick Kline as Head Golf Coach for School Year 2003-2004 at a salary per the KASD/KATA contract.

5. Approval of Doug Hatch and Andrea Jones as substitute teachers for School Year 2003-2004 at the current substitute teacher rate.

6. Approval of Denise Elshahed and Jonathan Haggar as a guest teachers for School Year 2003-2004 at the current substitute teacher rate.

7. Approval of Diane Thomason  as a VanLear bus driver for School Year 2003-2004.

8. Approval of the following school bus and van drivers for School Year 2003-2004:

Shane Ritzman, Nancy Peters, Tessie Adam, Ronald Richard, William Greenawald

Substitutes:                     Shirley Burkhart, Nevin Smith, Scott Warmkessel, Leroy Merkel,       

                   Mark George

9.  Approval of the attached Summer staffing proposal for Summer 2003 Programs.

                 

 

 

Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to remove item #3 from the previous motion.

Motion carried unanimously.

 

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve Janelle Loeb as Track and Field Assistant Coach for School Year 2002-2003 at a salary of $2,282.

                  Roll call vote:        Yes  4           No  2 (Bealer, Yurvati)

                                                Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion not carried.

 

All Personnel are Approved Pending the District's Receipt of All Mandated Credentials

 

Conference     Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer to ratify the conference 

Requests         request for Doug Matz to attend the PMEA In-Service Conference that was held April 9-12,

                        2003 at Hershey, PA at a cost of $400.00. (Mr. Matz chaperoned a student to the all-state

                        band festival.)

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Dennis Ritter to approve the conference request for Brenda Winkler to attend the Teacher Inquiry Institute to be held May 2-3, 2003 at State College, PA at a cost of $338.40.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

                        (These conferences were requested on the canceled April 7th meeting agenda.)                                  .)

 

BCIU                Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by William Yurvati to nominate Dennis Ritter

Representative as the Kutztown Area School District representative to the BCIU Board of Directors for a

                        three-year term from July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2006.

 

Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by William Yurvati, to close nominations for BCIU Representative.

                        Motion carried unanimously.

 

                        Motion carried unanimously for Dennis Ritter as the districts representative to the

                        BCIU Board of Directors.

 

School Year    Motion made by Patricia Bealer seconded by Donald Meyers to approve changing the

2002-2003       School Year 2002-2003 calendar in that the last day for all kindergarten students to be

Calendar         June 10 instead of June 12, 2003 with June 11 and 12, 2003 designated as staff development

Update             Days for kindergarten teachers. (Weather make-up days caused the last day of School

                        Year 2002-2003 for the district to be moved from June 6 to June 12, 2003.)

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion carried.

 

Revised Bus   Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer to approve the attached

Routes             revised bus routes for School Year 2002-2003.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

 

 

 

Do Not             Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Patricia Bealer to approve the first reading of

Resuscitate     new policy #209.1 Do Not Resuscitate.

Policy              Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

                        Motion carried.

 

Custodial/        Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Patricia Bealer to approve the following

General/Art     bid items #1-#3

Supplies Bids 1.   To award the custodial supplies bids to the lowest responsible bidder who has met

                              the specifications as listed on the attached summary sheet.

2.     To award the general supplies bids to the lowest responsible bidder who has met the specifications as listed on the attached summary sheet.

3.     To award the art supplies bids to the lowest responsible bidder who has met the specifications as listed on the attached summary sheet.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Grant Money   Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer to accept grant money

Acceptance     in the amount of $48,949.45 that was received for the following State & Federal Programs

                        to incorporate these revenues and expenditures into the 2002-2003 budget:

PSSA                                                                    $16,194.00

Transition Mini Grant                                                 5,874.95

Safe Schools Initiative Grant                                     5,427.50

Safe and Drug Free Schools (BCIU)                          6,603.00

Agricultural & Rural Youth Program Direct Grant        2,500.00  (from last year)

Agricultural & Rural Youth Program Matching Grant 10,000.00  (from last year)

Agricultural & Rural Youth Program Direct Grant        2,350.00  (from this year)

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Emergency     Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Donald Meyers to approve the attached

Assistance Act resolution to designate an agent for the purpose of requesting the Kutztown Area School

Resolution       District to obtain financial assistance under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and

                        Emergency Assistance Act (Public Law 93-299 as amended by public Law 100-707).

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Architect         Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Donald Meyers to approve the attached

Contract          contract for architectural services through AEM Architects, Inc. to facilitate the high school

                        construction project.

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Point-of-Sale   Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Carl Ziegler to approve the purchase of

System                        Nutri-Kids Point-of-Sale cafeteria system through LunchByte Systems, Inc. per the attached

Purchase        proposal at a cost of $26,295 and yearly maintenance $1,340 per year. 

            Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0     Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Track & Field  Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve Janelle Loeb as Coach         Track and Field Assistant Coach for School Year 2002-2003 at a salary of $2,282.

                  Roll call vote:        Yes  5           No  1 (Yurvati)

                                                Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

Discussion      Kindergarten enrollment 2003-2004

Items               Graduation details

 

Summer          Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by Dennis Ritter to approve the attached

Programs        summer programs and fees for Summer 2003.

2003                Roll call vote:        Yes  6           No  0        Absent  3 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert)

Motion carried.

 

                        Pastor Ritter left at 9:10 p.m.

 

Excused          Motion made by Carl Ziegler, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the equivalent

Student            of 14 excused days for elementary student #102336 to participate in Evita at the

Absence          Walnut Street Theater in Philadelphia as a musical enrichment experience.

                        Roll call vote:        Yes  5           No  0       

                                                      Absent  4 (Dahlquist, Kramer, Reppert, Ritter)

Motion carried.

 

                        Don Meyers left at 9:57 p.m.

 

Discussion      Business Manager Search

Items cont.     Sacony Commons

                        2003-2004 Budget

                        Facilities Committee Meeting

 

Adjournment   Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to adjourn the

                        meeting at 10:12 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary