Minutes

of the

KUTZTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors Meeting

Monday, March 4, 2002, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Board of Directors of Kutztown Area School District met for the workshop board meeting on Monday,

March 4, 2002, 7:30 p.m., in the Maxatawny Elementary School Multi-purpose Room pursuant to due notice to board members and the public.

 

Present           Patricia Bealer, Kent Dahlquist, James Kramer, Donald Meyers, Dennis Ritter, William Yurvati, Carl Ziegler, Ben Haas-Student Representative

 

Absent             Dale Reppert, Don Vymazal, Lynn Nonnemacher-Alternate Student Representative

 

Also                 Brenda Winkler-Superintendent, Gretchen Diehl-Board Secretary, Nickolas Sosik, Jr.-

Present           Business Manager, Geri Miller, Lu Palmer, Mark Erb, Barry Adams, Nick Lazo, Eric Erb,

Michele Fragnito, Celeste Brown, Barbara Richard, Kimm Montone-Kutztown Patriot, Gary

Fronheiser-Reading Eagle, Dennis Seaman, Darree & Jeff Sicher

 

Call to              The meeting was called to order at 7:37 p.m. by Vice-President Ziegler

Order

 

Welcome         Vice-President Ziegler welcomed guests and opened the meeting with a moment

                        of silence and Pledge of Allegiance to the flag.  He asked that everyone sign the attendance book and mark their concern next to their name.  He requested that anyone wishing to speak on an agenda item please raise his/her hand to be recognized. 

 

Personnel       Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the following

personnel items #1-#6:

1. Ratification of Randall Wert to move from part-time (.2) to full-time secondary German teacher effective February 26, 2002.
2. Approval of Charlotte Schroeder as part-time (.2) long-term substitute German teacher effective February 26, 2002 through the end of School Year 2001-2002 at a rate of $18.40 (.2 of $92.00) per day for days 1-44 then .2 of Bachelor�s Column, Step 1 of the KASD/KATA contract for non-tenured teachers beginning day 45 through the end of School Year 2001-2002, plus (.8) full-time floating substitute at a rate of $73.60 (.8 of $92.00) per day effective February 26, 2002 through the end of School Year 2001-2002. (Ms. Schroeder�s current rate as a full-time floating sub is $92.00 per day. She will continue at $92.00 per day until the 45th day of the long-term sub assignment when her rate will increase to $106.44 due to being placed on step.)
3. Change of start date of Jennifer Palella, part-time non-certified aide, from February 23, 2002 to March 4, 2002.
4. Change in status of Margaret Sell from non-certified to certified aide and from the hourly rate of $8.25 to $9.25 per hour effective February 21, 2002. (Proof of a valid PA teaching certificate was submitted to the personnel office to constitute this change.)
5. Approval of Erika Gerding as volunteer softball coach for School Year 2001-2002.
6. The following guest teachers to be added to the approved 2001-2002 substitute teacher list at the daily substitute rate:
Richard Shay              Greg Sterling          Janet Yost            Susan McLellan
Douglas Antonioli        David Kantner        Meredith Morse     Lee Henne
MaryAnn Dyson
                        Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent   2 (Reppert, Vymazal)

Motion carried.

 

All Personnel Are Approved Pending the District�s Receipt of All Mandated Credentials.

 

 

 

 

Conference     Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve Dean Lengel to

Request           attend the PA State FBLA Leadership Conference in Champion, PA on April 8-10, 2002 at

                        a cost to the district of $384.25.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent   2 (Reppert, Vymazal)

Motion carried.

 

Dept. of            Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve the following two

Agriculture      grants from the Dept. of Agriculture that were awarded to Celeste Ball and the vocational

Grants             agriculture department:

1.     $2,500 grant to support additional large fish tank and 2 aquariums to study aquaculture. Total cost of the project is $2,865.00.

2.     $10,000 matching grant to support an additional 32 x 55 greenhouse facility to study aquaculture and hydroponics and additional space for plant propagation and horticultural crop rotations. Total cost of the project is $20,810.00.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent   2 (Reppert, Vymazal)

Motion carried.

 

Policy             Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the second reading

Readings         and adoption of the following revised policies:

1.     Revised Policy #810.1 Use of Audio/Video Cameras on District School Buses

2.     Revised Policy #204 Attendance - Pupils    

 

Mrs. Dorree Sicher spoke during the discussion of the attendance policy revision. She is against the portion of the board policy stating only 5 days allowed for vacationing students with any non-medical absence days over the 5 to be counted as illegal absences. Work missed by the student due to Illegal absences may not be made up and all tests and quizzes would be automatically marked as zeroes. The consensus of the board is that the school has the duty of teaching students during the school year and a limit must be set as to the number of legal absences. That limit is 5 because they feel any more than 5 would be detrimental to the students learning. The school calendar allows for extended vacations when scheduled near non-school days, holidays or summer vacation.

 
                        Roll call vote:    Yes  7              No  0             Absent   2 (Reppert, Vymazal)

Motion carried.

 

                        Mr. Kramer left 8:24 p.m.

 

Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the first reading of New Policy #622 Capitalization Policy as attached.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  5        No  1 (Meyers)    Absent   3 (Kramer, Reppert, Vymazal)

Motion carried.

 

Bus Route       Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve the attached bus Revisions                   routes for school year 2001-2002, revised as needed.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  6              No  0             Absent   3 (Kramer, Reppert, Vymazal)

                        Motion carried.

 

Additional        Motion made by William Yurvati, seconded by Patricia Bealer, to approve Lisa Eberhart to be

Bus Driver       added to the list of Van Lear bus drivers who drive for the Kutztown Area School District for the

                        balance of School Year 2001-2002.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  6              No  0             Absent   3 (Kramer, Reppert, Vymazal)

                        Motion carried.

 

 

 

 

 

School Year    Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by Dennis Ritter, to approve the attached calendar

2002-2003       for School Year 2002-2003.

Calendar         Roll call vote:    Yes  4       No  2 (Bealer, Yurvati)       

                        Absent   3 (Kramer, Reppert, Vymazal)

                        Motion carried.

 

Administration will follow-up with solicitor to verify the school calendar may be passed with four yes votes.

 

Textbook         Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the following

Approval         textbooks for School Year 2002-2003:

German Level 1 and 2 (one book)

Komm mit!, George Winkler, published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 2003

Music Grade Level 3

The Music Connection, New Century Edition, published by Silver Burdett & Grim, Columbus, OH

Language Arts (Shakespeare Course)

 Set of 7 plays, published by Adams Book Company, Brooklyn, NY

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  6              No  0             Absent   3 (Kramer, Reppert, Vymazal)

                        Motion carried.

 

ACT 48            Motion made by Kent Dahlquist, seconded by William Yurvati, to approve the contract for 

Tracking          ACT 48 Credit Keeper software to track and report Act 48 hours of the districts certified

Software          professionals, at a one-time set-up fee of $400 then $1,760 annually thereafter.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  3       No  3 (Bealer, Meyers, Ziegler)  

                        Absent   3 (Kramer, Reppert, Vymazal)

                        Motion not carried.

 

BCIU                Motion made by Dennis Ritter, seconded by Donald Meyers, to approve the 2002-2003 

Mandated        Berks County Intermediate Unit Mandated School District Services Budget in the total amount

Budget             of $1,297,068, with the share for Kutztown Area School District to be $22,697.11, a zero

                        increase from last year.

                        Roll call vote:    Yes  6              No  0             Absent   3 (Kramer, Reppert, Vymazal)

                        Motion carried.

 

                        Mrs. Bealer left 9:08 p.m.

                        Mrs. Bealer returned 9:10 p.m.

 

Discussion      Fleetwood Bank Web Page Link

Items               RFP Responses

                       

BCIU                Motion made by Patricia Bealer, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to approve using the Berks 

Census            County Intermediate Unit census software at a cost of approximately $3,000 per year.

Software          Roll call vote:    Yes  6              No  0           Absent   3 (Kramer, Reppert, Vymazal)

                        Motion carried.

 

Additional Discussion Item   VanLear Contract Extension

 

Adjournment   Motion made by Donald Meyers, seconded by Kent Dahlquist, to adjourn the meeting at

                        9:34 p.m.

            Motion carried unanimously.

 

                                                                             Respectfully submitted by,

 

 

                                                                             Gretchen A. Diehl

                                                                             School Board Secretary